| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
SIGNED Postmaster Decree |
This Missouri Postmaster Decree is SIGNED by Herbert Hoover as thirty-first President of the United States and dated February 27, 1930! It appoints William H. Jackson to the position of Postmaster at Winfield. The signature is large and bold in the bottom right corner and is countersigned by the Postmaster General! This original document measures 18.5x14". There is some light aging to the edges, but overall it is in very good condition. All words are clear and readable. This is an excellent collector's item for any fan of presidential autograph memorabilia. Condition is FINE! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of SIGNED Postmaster Decree. Published in 1930 by Government Printing Office. Category: |
$949 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Very nice copy of this book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hoover. Ex Libris from the Women's Republican Club of Massachusetts. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Challenge to Liberty. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1934 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1489 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Very nice copy of this book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hoover. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Challenge to Liberty. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1934 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$789 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Challenge to Liberty |
No fading to the red boards and gold gilt writing is 100%. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Challenge to Liberty. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1934 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover3 Volume Set SIGNED |
Three volumes, one of which is by President Hoover: Years of Adventure (1874-1920) , The Cabinent & The Presidency (1920-1933) , The Great Depression (1929-1941) This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Varies - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover3 Volume Set SIGNED. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1049 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1952 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$389 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1952 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$129 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Cabinet & the Presidency. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1952 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Great Depression |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverThe Great Depression. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1952 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$149 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure |
Nice copy of the first installment of Hoover's autobiography. Dust jacket shows chipping and normal signs of aging. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$389 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure |
Nice copy of the first installment of Hoover's autobiography. Dust jacket shows minor chipping and normal signs of aging. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Fifth Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$289 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure |
Dust jacket is missing spine and back cover. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Sixth Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in poor condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$149 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure |
Hardcover First Edition Fourth Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good+ condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure |
Hardcover First Edition Fourth Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert HooverYears of Adventure. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson |
#364/500 in a SIGNED limited edition. Grey cloth boards in publisher's matching slipcase, with stamped signature of Hoover on blue escutcheon on front board. Hardcover Limited 1st Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1958 by McGraw-Hill. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1889 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson |
SIGNED & Inscribed by Herbert Hoover! Includes letter of provenance! Stated FIRST EDITION on copyright page Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson. Jacket has edgewear and damage to the corners and spine; price cut. Book corners are bumped. Published in 1958 by McGraw-Hill. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1889 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson |
Stated FIRST EDITION on copyright page Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson. Published in 1958 by McGraw-Hill. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert |
TLS Signed Document |
This Missouri Postmaster Decree is SIGNED by Herbert Hoover as thirty-first President of the United States and dated February 27, 1930! It appoints William H. Jackson to the position of Postmaster at Winfield. The signature is large and bold in the bottom right corner and is countersigned by the Postmaster General! This original document measures 18.5x14". There is some light aging to the edges, but overall it is in very good condition. All words are clear and readable. This is an excellent collector's item for any fan of presidential autograph memorabilia. Hardcover Tenth Printing - Copy of TLS Signed Document. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1930 by . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$949 |
|
Hoover, Herbert; Coolidge, Calvin |
Campaign SpeechesOf 1932 |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Campaign SpeechesOf 1932. This book is in very good- condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1933 by . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Stated first edition in original dust jacket with price intact. Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Problems of Lasting Peace. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1942 by Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$1089 |
|
Hoover, Herbert; Hugh Gibson |
The Problems of Lasting Peace |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Problems of Lasting Peace. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1942 by Doubleday, Doran & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert; President |
An American Epic Volume 3Famine in Fourty-Five Nations; the Battle on the Front Line 1914-1923 |
This terrific FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING has been SIGNED & inscribed by President Hoover to Maurice Pate. Maurice Pate was UNICEF's first executive director from January 1947 until his death in January 1965, a few months before he was to retire. The book is in great shape. One of the nicest first editions on the market. Book & jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION. One of the finest Hoover collectibles on the market! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of An American Epic Volume 3Famine in Fourty-Five Nations; the Battle on the Front Line 1914-1923. Published in 1959 by Regnery Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$1489 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert; President |
On Growing UpHis Letters from & to American Chldren |
Here is a great copy of this special book from Herbert Hoover, the 31st President of the United States! It has been hand SIGNED by Hoover himself! This book collects the many letters of private correspondence Hoover maintained with boys and girls all over America who wrote to him seeking advice and information. A tremendous collector's item! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $3.50 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of On Growing UpHis Letters from & to American Chldren. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1962 by Morrow. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$689 |
|
Hoover, Herbert; President |
The Challenge to Liberty |
Here is a fantastic copy of President Herbert Hoover's finest book! Aimed at Roosevelt's emerging 'New Deal", Hoover states the Republican opposition point of view emphasizing fascism, communism, and socialism as enemies of traditional American liberties. Best of all, it has been hand SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hoover himself to E. F. Hutton! E. F. Hutton was the founder of an American stock brokerage firm in 1908. A great Presidential signature and wonderful collector's item! A must-have for collectors of Presidential signatures and relics! This is a TRUE First Printing SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author! ! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. The $1.75 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear; light browning. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Challenge to Liberty. Published in 1934 by Scribner. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$1289 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert; President |
The Challenge to Liberty |
A terrific collector's item from President Herbert Hoover! Blue boards. $1.75 price in tact on jacket flap. Scribner's seal & 'A' on copyright page. This book has been signed and inscribed by the author. VG+ Book with VG+ jacket. A great piece for any Presidential library! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Challenge to Liberty. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1934 by Scribner. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$989 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert; President |
The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure |
The first volume of the memoirs of President Hoover: Years of Adventure (1874-1920) comes in the original dustjacket! This book has been SIGNED & inscribed by Hoover on the front free endpaper. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: 1874 - 1920 Years of Adventure. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1951 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$649 |
 |
Hoover, J. Edgar |
Masters of Deceit |
J. Edgar Hoover was an influential but controversial Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. This TRUE FIRST EDITION of Masters of Deceit has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hoover himself. In this book, Hoover gives a vivid description of the most menacing thing of his day - communism. A very powerful and informative book! This is a First Edition SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $5.00 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edgewear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Masters of Deceit. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1958 by Holt. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$589 |
|
Hoover, J. Edgar |
The Story of the FBI |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Story of the FBI. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1947 by Dutton. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hope, Bob |
Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker |
Foreword by Former President of the United States, Gerald R. Ford. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Doubleday. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hope, Bob |
Don’t Shoot, it's Only Me |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Bob Hope himself. '1' on the numberline on the copyright page. $19.95 price in tact on the jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Don’t Shoot, it's Only Me. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$129 |
|
Hopkins, Jerry |
Elvis |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Elvis. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hoppe, Arthur |
The Perfect Solution to Absolutely Everything |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Perfect Solution to Absolutely Everything. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1968 by Doubleday. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Hoppe, Otto |
Svensk-Tysk Ordbok |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Svensk-Tysk Ordbok. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1925 by P. A. Norstedt & Söners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hoppe, Otto |
Tysk-Svensk Ordbok |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tysk-Svensk Ordbok. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1920 by P. A. Norstedt & Söners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Horgan, Paul |
Lamy of Santa Fe |
Paul Horgan's 1976 Pulitzer Prize for History winning work. FLATSIGNED by Horgan! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lamy of Santa Fe. Jacket has edgewear most notable on spine. VG/VG. Published in 1975 by Farrar Straus Giroux. Category: |
$149 |
|
Hornby, Nick |
About a Boy |
First U. S. Printing. FlatSigned by Nick Hornby on the title page. $22.95 price still in tact on the jacket flap. Unread copy in FINE CONDITION in a FINE CONDITION dustjacket protected with a mylar cover. The book was the basis for the hit film with Hugh Grant. From the acclaimed author of High Fidelity, A Long Way Down & Fever Pitch. Hardcover First American Edition First Printing - Copy of About a Boy. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Riverhead Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$129 |
|
Horne, Charles |
Source Records |
Volume IV Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Source Records. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1931 by American Legion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Horne, Charles |
The Great Events of the Great War |
Volume IV Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Great Events of the Great War. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1920 by National Alumni. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Horne, Lena |
Lena |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lena. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1965 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Horne, Marilyn |
My Life |
Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the title page by Horne! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of My Life. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1983 by Atheneum. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Hornsby, Wendy |
Half a Mind |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Half a Mind. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by New American Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hornsby, Wendy |
Half a Mind |
Author's second novel. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Half a Mind. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by New American Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hornsby, Wendy |
Nine Sons |
In Publisher's Slipcase; Limited, Numbered 19/50 This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Nine Sons. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Privately Published. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hornung, Paul |
Football and the Single Man |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Football and the Single Man. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1965 by Doubleday. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Hornung, Paul |
Golden Boy |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Golden Boy. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Hornung, Paul |
The Greatest Packers of Them All |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Greatest Packers of Them All. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1968 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$149 |
|
Horsburgh, Matilda |
Rosa Lindesay: The Light of Kilmain |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Rosa Lindesay: The Light of Kilmain. This book is in very good condition. Published in by American Baptist Publication Society. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hosford, Philip |
The Price of a Son |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Price of a Son. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by 1stbooks. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hosking, Kay |
Upbeat (And Vice Versa) |
Has also been FLATSIGNED by the illustrator, Ernest Maxwell (Emax) . Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Upbeat (And Vice Versa) . This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Strawberry Press. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Hoskins, Susan |
Twisted Lights |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Twisted Lights. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Integrity Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |