| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Second Nature |
Modern fairytale about a place where all things are possible This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Second Nature. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Seventh Heaven |
Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Seventh Heaven. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Seventh Heaven |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Seventh Heaven. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
The River King |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The River King. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Alice |
Turtle Moon |
Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Turtle Moon. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hoffman, Barry |
Slaughterhouse-Five |
Kurt Vonnegut's classic story illustrated and signed by Barry Hoffman. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Copy #9. Contains twenty-four full-page engravings. Text printed in Rives Lightweight and hand-bound; the cover is a hand-printed lithograph. Issued without dustjacket. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Slaughterhouse-Five. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Hamilton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$449 |
|
Hoffman, Charles |
God, Man and Medicine |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of God, Man and Medicine. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by McClain Printing Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, Jillianne |
Retribution |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Retribution. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoffman, William |
By Land, by Sea |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of By Land, by Sea. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Lousiana State University Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Hofmann, Albert; R. Gordon Wasson and Carl A. P. Ruck + |
The Road to Eleusis: Unveiling the Secret of the Mysteries |
The Twentieth Anniversary Edition of this landmark book, signed by Albert Hofmann, the discoverer of LSD, Carl Ruck, the famous Classical scholar, Huston Smith, the world-renowned religious scholar, Blaise Staples and Richard Forte. Hardcover First Printing - Copy of The Road to Eleusis: Unveiling the Secret of the Mysteries. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Hermes Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$849 |
|
Hogan, James |
The Legend That Was Earth |
Leather collector's edition limited to 1000 numbered copies! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Legend That Was Earth. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Easton Press. Category: Horror Sci Fi |
$129 |
|
Hogg, Ian V. |
The Story of the Gun |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Story of the Gun. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Holben, Russell |
Ridley Walker |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ridley Walker. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1980 by Summit Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holden, Raymond P. |
The Ways of Nesting Birds |
SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Grace DeWitt. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Ways of Nesting Birds. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Dodd, Mead & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Holland, J. G. |
Life of Abraham Lincoln |
Here is a vintage and historic collector's item - the first full biography of Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States! Written by J. G. Holland only a year after Lincoln's tragic assassination, one of the most defining moments in US history. Hardcover with calf leather boards. Illustrations throughout with tissue guards. Marble page edges faded. Pages browned with some staining. Book is square and tightly bound; bumping and rubbing; overall in good shape considering the age. A historic book and rare treasure! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Life of Abraham Lincoln. Published in 1866 by Gurdon Bill. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$949 |
 |
Holland, J. G. |
The Life of Abraham Lincoln |
Nice copy of this book with beautiful sketches protected by a layer of thin acid free paper. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Life of Abraham Lincoln. This book is in good condition. Published in 1866 by Gurdon Bill. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$229 |
|
Holland, Jools; Dora Loewenstein |
The Rolling Stones: A Life on the Road |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Rolling Stones: A Life on the Road. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Viking Penguin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Hollandersky, Abe |
The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy, Hero of a Thousand Flights |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Deluxe First Printing - Copy of The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy, Hero of a Thousand Flights. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1953 by Abe The Newsboy. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hollandersky, Abe |
The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy, Hero of a Thousand Flights |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy, Hero of a Thousand Flights. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1953 by Abe The Newsboy. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hollingshead, Greg |
Spin Dry |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Spin Dry. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Mosaic Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hollingshead, Michael |
The Man Who Turned on the World |
The story of LSD in America as told by Timothy Leary's partner and fellow promoter, Michael Hollingshead. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Man Who Turned on the World. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Blond & Briggs. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$149 |
|
Holman, Virginia |
Rescuing Patty Hearst |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Rescuing Patty Hearst. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction ISBN-FlatSigned. |
$89 |
|
Holmes, Brent |
Uncle Handsome's Redneck Poetry: The Road Less Graveled |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Uncle Handsome's Redneck Poetry: The Road Less Graveled. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Father And Son. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holmes, Brent |
Uncle Handsome's Redneck Poetry: The Road Less Graveled |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Uncle Handsome's Redneck Poetry: The Road Less Graveled. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Father And Son. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holmstrom, Darwin |
The Harley-Davidson Century |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Harley-Davidson Century. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by MBI Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Holst, Art |
Sunday Zebras |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sunday Zebras. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1980 by Forest. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Holstrom, Darwin |
The Harley-Davidson Century |
Book is inscribed by Willie G. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Harley-Davidson Century. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by MBI. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction ISBN-Signed and Inscribed. |
$129 |
|
Holt, A. H. |
Silver Creek |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Silver Creek. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Avalon Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$149 |
|
Holt, Felix |
Dan'l Boone Kissed Me |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Dan'l Boone Kissed Me. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1954 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holt, Felix |
Dan'l Boone Kissed Me |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Dan'l Boone Kissed Me. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1954 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holton, Hugh |
Presumed Dead |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Presumed Dead. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Forge. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holton, Hugh |
Windy City |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Windy City. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by Forge. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Holtz, Lou |
Winning Every Day |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Winning Every Day. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Harperbusiness. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Holzman, Red |
On Hoops |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of On Hoops. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Taylor. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Homer, |
The Odyssey |
Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Odyssey. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1979 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Honnef, Klaus |
Andy Warhol 1928-1987: Commerce Into Art |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Andy Warhol 1928-1987: Commerce Into Art. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Benedikt Taschen. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Honnef, Klaus |
Andy Warhol 1928-1987: Commerce Into Art |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Andy Warhol 1928-1987: Commerce Into Art. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Benedikt Taschen. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hooper, Robert; Jim Turner |
Willard Collins: The People Person |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Willard Collins: The People Person. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1986 by 20th Century Christian. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hoopes, Roy |
A Watergate Tape |
Softcover ARC First Printing - Copy of A Watergate Tape. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Forge. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoops, Walter |
Our Rationalist Heritage |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Our Rationalist Heritage. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1968 by CF Printing Services. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Helen |
The Gift of the Deer |
Price on the jacket has been clipped. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Gift of the Deer. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1966 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Helen |
The Long-Shadowed Forest |
Price on the jacket has been clipped. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Long-Shadowed Forest. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1963 by Norton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Helen |
The Years of the Forest |
Price on the jacket has been clipped. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Years of the Forest. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
Addresses Upon the American Road |
Here is a fantastic Presidential collector's item hand SIGNED by Herbert Hoover! It is a collection of his speeches from between the years 1950-1955. A tremendous collector's item and must-have for collectors of Presidential memorabilia and signatures! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $4.00 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; light bumping; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Addresses Upon the American Road. Published in 1955 by Stanford University Press. Category: |
$989 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
Addresses Upon the American Road1945-1948 |
SIGNED and INSCRIBED with the original dust jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Addresses Upon the American Road1945-1948. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1949 by D. Van Nostrand Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$1049 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
American Individualism |
Here is a great copy of this very rare book by President Herbert Hoover! This is one of few copies of this book on the market because of its limited print run and best of all, it has been Signed by General John "Black Jack" Pershing. General Pershing was the only man in his lifetime to achieve the highest rank in the United States Army, General of the Armies. The only other person to ever achieve that rank was President George Washington after he died. John Pershing was considered a wise mentor to many of the great General successors. A great collector's item featuring the signature of an American icon! Hardcover Book in Orignial Dust Jacket! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. The $1.00 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear and browning. Book is square and tightly bound; bumping and age toning; small stains on the gutter. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of American Individualism. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1922 by Doubleday. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$389 |
 |
Hoover, Herbert |
America's First Crusade |
Here is a very rare book from President Herbert Hoover! This is one of few copies of this book on the market! A very limited print run and scarce collectible! Best of all, it has been hand SIGNED by Hoover himself! A great collector's item! This is a TRUE First Printing SIGNED by the author! ! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! Scribner's A and Seal on the copyright page. The $1.25 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of America's First Crusade. Published in 1942 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$989 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
An American Epic Volume 1Introduction: the Relief of Belgium and Northern France 1914-1930 |
This book has been Signed and Inscribed by Herbert Hoover. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of An American Epic Volume 1Introduction: the Relief of Belgium and Northern France 1914-1930. This book is in very good + condition. This dust jacket is in very good + condition. Published in 1959 by Regnery Publishing. Category: |
$1489 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
Fishing for Fun |
Here is an amazing book by former President Herbert Hoover! It includes meditations on fishing from public addresses & articles in magazines by Hoover, speaking on the joys and agonies of fishing. A very rare and valuable book in its own right, this copy has been hand SIGNED by Hoover himself. A fantastic collector's item! This is a TRUE First Printing Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! Stated FIRST PRINTING on the copyright page. The jacket has been price-clipped; edgewear throughout with paperloss on the spine. Book is square and tightly bound; some age-toning on the cover; pastedowns brown. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Fishing for Fun. Published in 1963 by Random House. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$889 |
|
Hoover, Herbert |
Prefaces to Peace |
This is a symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell Willkie, The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover, The Price of Free World Victory by Henry Wallace and BluePrint for Peace by Sumner Welles. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Prefaces to Peace. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1943 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |