| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Guhl, E. ; W. Koner |
The Life of the Greeks and Romans, Described from Antique Monuments |
First US Edition Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Life of the Greeks and Romans, Described from Antique Monuments. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1876 by D. Appleton And Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Guilani, Rudolph |
Leadership |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Leadership. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Miramax. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Guilfoile, Kevin |
Cast of Shadows |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cast of Shadows. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Knopf. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Guiney, Bob |
What a Difference a Year Makes |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of What a Difference a Year Makes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Tacher Penguin. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Guinness, Desmond |
Portrait of Dublin |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Portrait of Dublin. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1967 by B. T. Batsford. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Guinzburg, Michael |
Beam Me Up, Scotty |
His debut novel. This first edition; so stated and with number line from 1-10 on copyright page is inscribed (For Terry / man; can you write. / Thanx for your / big-hearted endorsement. / Mike Guinzburg) on the title page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Beam Me Up, Scotty. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1993 by Arcade. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Guirard, Greg |
Seasons of Light in the Atchafalaya Basin |
Includes many beautiful photographs and two stories by William Faulkner. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Seasons of Light in the Atchafalaya Basin. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1983 by Horticultural Printers. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Gunn, """pek""" |
Keep on Laughing: Tennessee Folk Lore |
Hardcover Second Edition First Printing - Copy of Keep on Laughing: Tennessee Folk Lore. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1975 by Pek Gunn. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Gunn, James |
This Fortress World |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of This Fortress World. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1955 by Gnome. Category: Horror Sci Fi |
$129 |
|
Gunther, John |
Inside Europe Today |
This is a solid book! Jacket has only minor edge wear. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Inside Europe Today. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1961 by Harper. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Gupta, Sanjay M. D. |
Chasing Life |
Sanjay Gupta, MD is a practicing neuro-surgeon at Emory University Hospital and associate chief of service at Grady Memorial Hospital. He is also a columnist for TIME magazine and a chief medical correspondent at CNN. Gupta touches on recent breakthroughs as he offers some basic guidelines for adding years to what he and other aging experts call "health span. " The goal, Gupta says, is not merely to live longer. To help readers live longer and better, he boils down conflicting health advice and makes some surprising prescriptions. For example, it is not what you eat, but how much you eat that affects longevity; vitamin supplements may be a waste of time and money; and a little upper-body strengthening is far more effective than an hour on a StairMaster. This True First Edition has been FLATSIGNED by Dr. Gupta. 1st edition/1st printing. FINE/FINE! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Chasing Life. Published in 2007 by Warner Wellness. Category: |
$89 |
|
Gurganus, Allan |
Plays Well with Others |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Plays Well with Others. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Gurganus, Allan |
The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$429 |
 |
Gurganus, Allan |
White People |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of White People. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Guterson, David |
East of the Mountains |
Hardcover - Copy of East of the Mountains. Published in 1999 by London: Bloomsbury, 1999. Category: ISBN-. |
$89 |
|
Guterson, David |
Our Lady of the Forest |
Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of Our Lady of the Forest. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Guterson, David |
Snow Falling on Cedars |
Author's first novel and basis of the film. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Snow Falling on Cedars. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Harcourt-Brace. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Guterson, David |
Snow Falling on Cedars |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Snow Falling on Cedars. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Harcourt-Brace. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Guterson, David |
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Guthrie, Arlo |
Early Dylan |
Photographs by Barry Feinstein, Daniel Kramer, and Jim Marshall. Foreword by Arlo Guthrie. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Early Dylan. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Bulfinch. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Guthrie, Janet |
Janet Guthrie: A Life At Full Throttle |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Janet Guthrie: A Life At Full Throttle. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Sport Classic Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Guthrie, Nancy |
Holding on to Hope |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Holding on to Hope. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Tyndale House. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Gutman, Amy |
Equivocal Death |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Equivocal Death. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Little, Brown. Category: Mystery Detective |
$49 |
|
Gutman, Amy |
The Anniversary |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Anniversary. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Little, Brown. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
H, Triple |
Making the Game: Triple H'S Approach to a Better Body |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Making the Game: Triple H'S Approach to a Better Body. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by WWE Books. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Haasse, Hella |
In a Dark Wood Wandering |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of In a Dark Wood Wandering. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Academy Chicago. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hackman, Gene |
Wake of the Perdido Star |
Co-authored by Daniel Lenihan. Signed by both Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Wake of the Perdido Star. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by New Market Press. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$129 |
|
Hackman, Gene; Daniel Lenihan |
Justic for None |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Justic for None. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Hackworth, Col. David; U. S. Army (Ret. ) |
The Price of Honor |
This book has been SIGNED by Col. David Hackworth, author of the bestselling novel About Face. Book is unread and in Fine Condition. Softcover First Edition Thus Third Printing - Copy of The Price of Honor. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Berkley. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Hackworth, David |
About FaceThe Odyssey of an American Warrior |
David Hackworth was a retired United States Army Colonel and a prominent military journalist. This FIRST EDITION of About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Hackworth himself. Widely known to most as "Hack", David was considered to be a warrior's warrior. These pages are filled with the terror of battle from the eyes of one of the greatest colonels to ever wear a uniform. A fantastic collector's item from this military hero! True First Edition SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $24.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edge wear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Excellent choice for any collector! Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of About FaceThe Odyssey of an American Warrior. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$289 |
|
Hackworth, David |
Brave Men |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition Third Printing - Copy of Brave Men. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Pocket Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hackworth, David |
Steel My Soldier's Heart |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Steel My Soldier's Heart. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Ruggedland. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Hackworth, David |
The Vietnam Primer |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Vietnam Primer. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Twin Eagles Ink. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Hackworth, David; Tom Matthews |
Hazardous Duty |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Thus Later Printing - Copy of Hazardous Duty. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Perennial. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hackworth, David; Tom Matthews |
Hazardous Duty |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition Third Printing - Copy of Hazardous Duty. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2001 by Harpercollins Perennial. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Haddon, Mark |
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time |
Quickly securing a very strong position as one of the elite handful of highlight books within the genre, "Curious Incident" is the deserving Winner of the Guardian Children's Fiction Award (among other accolades) and continues to grow in strength. A category winner in the highly covetable Whitbread Prize awards, and also the overall winner. This book has even been FLATSIGNED on the title page by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$389 |
 |
Hageman, William; Kiner, Ralph |
HonusThe Life and Times of a Baseball Hero |
William Hageman is an editor in the features department of the Chicago Tribune and has co-authored several sports books including one about his hometown Chicago Cubs. Ralph Kiner is a former major league baseball player and current sports announcer. This TRUE FIRST EDITION of Honus: The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero has been FLATSIGNED by Hageman and Kiner. This book goes into detail of the life of a man who was shy from the public during his day as one of baseballs best players. A fantastic collector's item from this legendary icon! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $22.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edge wear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Close to FINE! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of HonusThe Life and Times of a Baseball Hero. Published in 1996 by Sagamore. Category: |
$189 |
|
Hagen, Uta |
A Challenge for the Actor |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Challenge for the Actor. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Scribners. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
 |
Hagen, Uta |
Respect for Acting |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Hagen herself. A true gem for any rare book collection from a star of Broadway. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Respect for Acting. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1973 by MacMillan. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
 |
Hagen, Walter |
The Walter Hagen Story |
Flatsigned by the legendary golfer himself! Two time winner of the U. S. Open & multple winner of the PGA Championship in the 1920s. Stated FIRST PRINTING on copyright page. PROOF OF AUTHENTICITY! Comes with ticket from the golf course event at which the autograph was signed in 1956! Book & Jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Walter Hagen Story. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1956 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$1349 |
 |
Hagen, Walter |
The Walter Hagen Story |
Signed by the legendary golfer himself! Two time winner of the U. S. Open & multple winner of the PGA Championship in the 1920s. Stated FIRST PRINTING on copyright page. PROOF OF AUTHENTICITY! Comes with ticket from the golf course event at which the autograph was signed in 1956! Stated FIRST PRINTING. Book & Jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Walter Hagen Story. Published in 1956 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$1249 |
|
Hager, Jean |
The Grandfather Medicine |
OK murder mystery; author's 1st novel This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Grandfather Medicine. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by St. Martin's Press. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Hagger, Nicholas |
Over Lord: The Triumph of Light 1944-45 Books Ten, Eleven and Twelve |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Over Lord: The Triumph of Light 1944-45 Books Ten, Eleven and Twelve. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Element. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hagman, Larry |
Hello Darlin' |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hello Darlin'. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Hague, Michael |
The Secret Garden |
The classic children's story written by Francis Hodgson Burnett, signed and illustrated by Michael Hague. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Secret Garden. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1987 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Haig, Matt |
The Dead Feathers Club |
As Haig's second novel, Dead Fathers Club is based on Hamlet, telling the story of an introspective 11-year old dealing with the recent death of his father and the subsequent appearance of his father's ghost. From the author of The Last Family in England. This is a FLATSIGNED FIRST PRINTING. Both the book & jacket are in FINE CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dead Feathers Club. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2006 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Hailey, Arthur |
Airport |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Airport. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1968 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Hailey, Arthur |
Airport |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Airport. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1968 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hailey, Arthur |
Overload |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Overload. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1979 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Hailey, Arthur |
The Evening News |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Evening News. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1990 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-FlatSigned. |
$89 |