| AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
| Michael Levine |
Triangle of Death |
Publisher: Delacorte Press Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Michael Levine. |
$89 |
| Paul Levine |
False Dawn |
Publisher: Bantam Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Paul Levine. Stated first edition first printing. |
$89 |
| Paul Levine |
Night Vision |
Publisher: Bantam Publish Date: 1991 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Paul Levine. Stated first edition first printing. |
$89 |
| Paul Levine |
Slashback |
Publisher: William/Morrow Publish Date: 1995 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Paul Levine. Stated first edition first printing. |
$89 |
| Paul Levine |
To Speak for the Dead |
Publisher: Bantam Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF |
$89 |
| Arthur Levitt |
Take On the Street |
Publisher: Pantheon Publish Date: 2002 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by Arthur Levitt! He was the twenty-fifth and longest serving Chairman of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) from 1993 to 2001. Widely hailed as a champion of the individual investor, he has been criticized for not pushing for tougher accounting rules. Since May 2001 he has been employed as a senior adviser at the Carlyle Group. Hardcover in original jacket. States First Edition and counts down to "1" on the number line on the copyright page. $24.95 price is intact on jacket. Jacket has bright bold color. Book is square, tightly bound, and is in fine condition with the exception of its minor shelf wear; clean crisp pages inside.
|
$89 |
| Bob Levy |
Broken Hearts |
Publisher: Sun Stone Press Publish Date: 2000 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Bob Levy. |
$89 |
| Elizabeth Levy |
The Case of the Tattletale Heart |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Author |
$89 |
| Marv Levy |
Where Else Would You Be? |
Publisher: Sports Publishing LLC Publish Date: 2004 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Marv Levy . This book is about Marv Levy's life as a football coach |
$89 |
| Michael Z. Lewin |
Missing Woman |
Publisher: Knopf Publish Date: 1981 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by author Michael Z. Lewin |
$89 |
| Michael Z. Lewin |
Underdog |
Publisher: Mysterious Press Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Michael Z. Lewin |
$89 |
| Ethel Lewine |
The Glass Palace |
Publisher: Bobs-Merrill Co. Publish Date: 1968 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF |
$89 |
| C.S. Lewis |
The Case for Christianity |
Publisher: MacMillan Publish Date: 1944 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG |
$89 |
Carl Lewis Jeffrey Marx |
One More Victory Lap |
Publisher: Athletics International Publish Date: 1996 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Softcover Condition: NF Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Carl Marx. This is a Softcover book with very minor wear on the edges. Marx elaborates on his experience in the Olympics |
$89 |
Jerry Lewis James Kaplan |
Dean & Me |
Publisher: Doubleday Publish Date: 2005 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Jerry Lewis. |
$189 |
Joe E. Lewis Art Cohn |
The Joker is Wild |
Publisher: Random House New York Publish Date: 1955 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Stated First Printing. Original purchase receipt included. |
$89 |
| John Lewis |
Walking With the Wind |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Publish Date: 1998 Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author John Lewis. |
$89 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Dodsworth |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Publish Date: 1929 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Spine edges are worn |
$129 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Dodsworth |
Publisher: Pocket Books Publish Date: 1941 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Stated first Pocket Books edition. |
$89 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Elmer Gantry |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Publish Date: 1927 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Slightly Faded. No dust jacket. |
$89 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Gideon Planish |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1943 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ |
$129 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Kingsblood Royal |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1947 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: BCE Printing: Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Jacket Edges are worn |
$89 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Kingsblood Royal |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1947 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG |
$89 |
| Sinclair Lewis |
Main Street |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Howe Publish Date: 1920 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: FlatSigned by Sinclair Lewis! One of his finest books, very rare to find signed. Hardcover. Missing jacket. True first with battered type on page 54 and 387. Book has light rubbing and bumping. Great shape for its age.
|
$989 |
| Stephen Maitland Lewis |
Hero on Three Continents |
Publisher: Xlibris Corporation Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Stephen Maitland-Lewis. |
$89 |
| Terry Lewis |
Conflict of Interest |
Publisher: Pineapple Press Publish Date: 1997 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Terry Lewis. |
$89 |
| Terry Lewis |
Privileged Information |
Publisher: Pineapple Press Publish Date: 2003 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Terry Lewis. |
$89 |
| Tessie Peck Larson Lewis |
Among the Valiant |
Publisher: CFI Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$89 |
| Wyndham Lewis |
The Apes of God |
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Publish Date: 1981 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$89 |
| Mina Lewiton |
John Philip Sousa: The March King |
Publisher: Didier Publish Date: 1944 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG |
$89 |
| James P. Leynse |
Preceding the Mayflower |
Publisher: Fountainhead Publishers Publish Date: 1972 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author James P. Leynse. . |
$89 |
G. Gordon Liddy James G. Liddy CDR |
Fight Back: Tackling Terrorism Liddy Style |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Publish Date: 2005 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author G. Gordon Liddy and CDR James G. Liddy! Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. |
$89 |
| G. Gordon Liddy |
The Monkey Handlers |
Publisher: St. Martins Press Publish Date: 1990 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. |
$89 |
| Franz Lidz |
Unstrung Heroes |
Publisher: Random House Publish Date: 1991 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Franz Lidz. Stated first edition. |
$89 |
| Elias Lieberman |
Paved Streets |
Publisher: The Cornhill Co. Publish Date: 1917 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd1st Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by author Elias Lieberman. Number 119 of 135 autographed copies of this limited edition text. |
$129 |
| Rush Limbaugh |
See, I Told You So |
Publisher: Pocket Books Publish Date: 1993 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Special edition in slipcase. |
$129 |
| Abraham Lincoln |
Abraham Lincoln: Addresses Delivered At the Lincoln Dinners of the Republican Club of the City of New York in Response to the Toast |
Publisher: Privately Printed Publish Date: 1909 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Very nice copy of this limited edition printing including addresses by over 20 individuals including Booker T. Washington made on the 12th day of February, 1887, where the Republican Club of the City of New York held its first banquet to commemorate the birth of Abraham Lincoln. Each copy has been hand numbered and FlatSigned by the club president Charles H. Young. Binding is very tight and pages inside are crisp and clean. Gilt lettering on spine is till bright and clean. Very nice piece for any collector to add to his library.
|
$189 |
| Abraham Lincoln |
Abraham Lincoln: Addresses Delivered At the Lincoln Dinners of the Republican Club of the City of New York in Response to the Toast |
Publisher: Privately Printed Publish Date: 1909 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Very nice copy of this limited edition printing including addresses by over 20 individuals including Booker T. Washington made on the 12th day of February, 1887, where the Republican Club of the City of New York held its first banquet to commemorate the birth of Abraham Lincoln.
|
$149 |
Abraham Lincoln Stephen Douglas |
Political Debates Beween Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas in the Celebrated Campaign of 1858 in Illinois |
Publisher: O.S. Hubbell Publish Date: 1895 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Thus Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: Boards and pages inside look great. No fraying on boards yet but spine has begun to part from the book. No age spotting and very little toning. Front end pages have tape repair. Altogether a wonderful copy of a rare book. The Lincoln-Douglas debates of 1858 were a series of seven debates between Abraham Lincoln--a Republican--and Stephen A. Douglas--a Democrat--for an Illinois seat in the United States Senate. At the time, Federal Senators were elected by state legislatures. Thus Lincoln and Douglas were campaigning for their respective parties to win control of the legislature. The debates presaged the issues that Lincoln faced in the 1860 presidential campaign and are remembered partially for the eloquence of both sides. Practically the only issue discussed was slavery.
|
$89 |
| Evelyn Lincoln |
Kennedy & Johnson |
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Publish Date: 1968 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$89 |
Joseph C. Lincoln Freeman Lincoln |
The Ownley Inn |
Publisher: Coward McCann Publish Date: 1939 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: NF Notes: FlatSigned by authors Joseph and Freeman Lincoln. No dustjacket. |
$129 |
| Anne Morrow Lindbergh |
Dearly Beloved |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Publish Date: 1962 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF |
$89 |
| Anne Morrow Lindbergh |
Earth Shine |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Publish Date: 1969 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
Autobiography of Values |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publish Date: 1977 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG+/VG+ |
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
Of Flight and Life |
Publisher: Scribner's Publish Date: 1948 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Front flyleaf states: purchased October 3, 1981 - Yellow Springs Ohio.
|
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
Of Flight and Life |
Publisher: Scribners Publish Date: 1948 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 2nd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
The Spirit of St. Louis |
Publisher: Scribner's Publish Date: 1953 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Charles Lindbergh's account of his historic trans-atlantic flight! True first edition with the 'A' on the copyright page. No dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$149 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
The Spirit of St. Louis |
Publisher: Scribner's Publish Date: 1953 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: BCE Printing: Binding: Hardcover Condition: VG Notes: Charles Lindbergh's account of his historic trans-Atlantic flight! Book club edition. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. |
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
The Spirit of St. Louis |
Publisher: Scribner Classics Publish Date: 1981 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Thus Printing: Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: NF/NF Notes: Updated version. |
$89 |
| Charles Lindbergh |
The Spirit of St. Louis |
Publisher: Scribner's Publish Date: 1953 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: BCE Printing: Binding: Hardcover with jacket Condition: VG/VG Notes: Charles Lindbergh's account of his historic trans-Atlantic flight! Book club edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition. |
$89 |