Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

You can now CREATE YOUR OWN AUCTION from any listing in our inventory of over 30,000 items. If you are already registered at our New LIVE Auction Site then simply click the CREATE AUCTION button on any item and you will be taken to a login screen where you can enter your auction site id and pword. A new auction will be created for you with the starting bid setup under your id at only HALF the listed price!! If you are not already a member of our new auction site, you must REGISTER first. Then come back to this main site and start creating your own auctions!

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEAUCTIONORDER
Grey, Zane Robber's Roost

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Robber's Roost. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane Robbers' Roost

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Robbers' Roost. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane Robbers' Roost

Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Robbers' Roost. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1932 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$89
Grey, Zane Sunset Pass

Beautiful copy of this 1st edition book has actually been FLATSIGNED by Grey! Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Sunset Pass. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1931 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$389
Grey, Zane Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas

Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1925 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$229
Grey, Zane Tales of Swordfish and Tuna

This book on deep sea fishing is by Zane Grey & has been FLATSIGNED by the world famous Western author himself. Previous owner's bookplate present in the front of the endpapers. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tales of Swordfish and Tuna. This book is in near fine condition. Published in by . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$989
Grey, Zane Tanppan's Burro

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tanppan's Burro. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1923 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane Tappan's Burro

Stated First Edition with the I-X lettercode on the copyright page. The cover board contains the illustrated plate. Square with a tight binding. The inside pages show some very light browning. The jacket has some edge wear with a touch of chipping. This is certainly ONE OF THE BEST you will ever see in condition! This book is not only FLATSIGNED by Zane Grey, but his son, Romer, also hand SIGNED and INSCRIBED the book! He signed the book To Betty. Betty happens to be the name of his mother! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tappan's Burro. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1923 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$3049
Grey, Zane Tappan's Burro

Stated First Edition with the I-X lettercode on the copyright page. The cover board contains the illustrated plate. Square with a tight binding. The inside pages show some very light browning. This is certainly ONE OF THE BEST you will ever see in condition and it has been FLATSIGNED by Grey on the front free end page! A must have for any serious collector. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tappan's Burro. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1923 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$1489
Grey, Zane The Call of the Canyon

Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Call of the Canyon. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1924 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$89
Grey, Zane The Day of the Beast

True first edition, first printing of this western classic from the greatest western author of all time! Book mild chipping to top and bottom of spine. Gilded lettering on frontboard is bright and clean. Pages inside have begun to show some age toning but are by no means in rough shape, they are crisp and clean. The most amazing thing about this book is that it has actually been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Grey on the front free endpaper. Grey's novels have been adapted for film a record 115 times. A rare SIGNED book from one of the most popular authors of the Twentieth Century! Facsimile jacket included, giving the book an original look. Red cloth boards. VERY RARE BOOK! The only SIGNED book of this title on the market! Zane Grey is also the author of such works as Betty Zane, Spirit of the Border, The Last of the Plainsmen, The Last Trail, The ShortStop, The Young Forester, and THe Young Pitcher. This is a lovely collectible piece that belongs on any true collector's shelf. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Day of the Beast. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1922 by Harper & Brothers Publishers. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$1749
Grey, Zane The Day of the Beast

Hardcover Later First Printing - Copy of The Day of the Beast. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1922 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Desert of Wheat: A Story of the Riders of the Dawn

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Desert of Wheat: A Story of the Riders of the Dawn. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1919 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Dude Ranger

Has the new 1951 Zane Grey Novel banner on bottom right of jacket. Slight fading to jacket spine. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Dude Ranger. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1951 by Harper. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$249
Grey, Zane The Last of the Plainsmen

Zane Grey is the greatest western author of all time and here is an amazing copy of one of his finest novels! This TRUE FIRST EDITION of The Last of the Plainsmen has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Grey himself, a very rare signature, along with the book's real-life counterpart, Charles Jesse Jones! "Buffalo" Jones was a Social Reformer who was known for his fight to preserve American buffalo. Zane Grey authored over 90 books in his lifetime, many of which were bestsellers and adapted into film. A fantastic collector's item from this literary icon! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author and C. J. Jones! Hardcover Book with green cloth boards and gilt stamping on top board and spine. The book light wear to the edges but is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; some staining to pages due to age. Book condition is NEAR FINE! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Last of the Plainsmen. Published in 1908 by Outing Publishing. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$2289
Grey, Zane The Light of Western Stars

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Light of Western Stars. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1914 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Lone Star Ranger

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Lone Star Ranger. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1943 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Mysterious Rider

Hardcover Later First Printing - Copy of The Mysterious Rider. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1921 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Rainbow Trail

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Rainbow Trail. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1943 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Shepherd of Guadaloupe

Flatsigned early edition of this western classic from the greatest western author of all time! His novels have been adapted for film a record 115 times. A rare SIGNED book from one of the most popular authors of the Twentieth Century! Slight edgewear & bumping. Blue boards. A great collector's item. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Shepherd of Guadaloupe. This book is in very good- condition. Published in 1930 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$789
Grey, Zane The Shepherd of Guadaloupe

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Shepherd of Guadaloupe. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1930 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Shepherd of Guadaloupe

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Shepherd of Guadaloupe. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1930 by The Musson Book Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Spirit of the Border

Reprint Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Spirit of the Border. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1941 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Spirit of the Border

Hardcover First Edition Thus Later Printing - Copy of The Spirit of the Border. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1906 by A. L. Burt Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Thundering HerdA Thrilling Story of the Old West

True Stated first edition in a later issue jacket of this classic western novel. Truly amazing is the fact that this book has actually been FLATSIGNED by the prolific western legend on the front free endpaper. It is amazing that history has left us with such a treasure. The Thundering Herd, published in 1925, is Zane Grey’s great lament for the passing of the buffalo. Grounded in the author’s sense of western history, it shows in no uncertain terms how white men were debased by the wanton destruction of the herds. A true treasure for a lifetime. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Thundering HerdA Thrilling Story of the Old West. Published in 1925 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category:

$1789
Grey, Zane The Thundering HerdA Thrilling Story of the Old West

True Stated first edition without jacket of this classic western novel. Truly amazing is the fact that this book has actually been FLATSIGNED by the prolific western legend on the Title page. It is amazing that history has left us with such a treasure. The Thundering Herd, published in 1925, is Zane Grey’s great lament for the passing of the buffalo. Grounded in the author’s sense of western history, it shows in no uncertain terms how white men were debased by the wanton destruction of the herds. A true treasure for a lifetime. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Thundering HerdA Thrilling Story of the Old West. This book is in very good + condition. Published in 1925 by Harper & Bros. Category:

$989
Grey, Zane The Vanishing American

Flatsigned early edition of this western classic from the greatest western author of all time! His novels have been adapted for film a record 115 times. A rare SIGNED book from one of the most popular authors of the Twentieth Century! Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of The Vanishing American. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1925 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$989
Grey, Zane The Young Forester

Hardcover Later First Printing - Copy of The Young Forester. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1910 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane The Young Lion Hunter

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Young Lion Hunter. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1939 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane Thunder Mountain

Flatsigned early edition of this western classic from the greatest western author of all time! This book is the basis for the 1935 film of the same title. Grey's novels have been adapted for film a record 115 times. A rare SIGNED book from one of the most popular authors of the Twentieth Century! $2.00 price in tact on the jacket flap. Stated "First Edition" on the copyright page. A terrific RARE signed book for any collection. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Thunder Mountain. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1935 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$3589
Grey, Zane Thunder Mountain

MINT copy of this book with original dust jacket in MINT condition. Book has been slipcased to preserve the quality as it is very rare to find this book in this condition. The best part is that this book has actually been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Grey! Very nice. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Thunder Mountain. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1935 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$3049
Grey, Zane Thunder Mountain

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Thunder Mountain. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1935 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grey, Zane Under the Tonto Rim

First edition of this western classic from the greatest western author of all time! His novels have been adapted for film a record 115 times. A rare SIGNED book from one of the most popular authors of the Twentieth Century! This is the only SIGNED FIRST EDITION on the market! Stated "First Edition" on the copyright page. $2.00 price in tact on the jacket flap. Trimmed flaps. Shows mild age. Looks great overall. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Under the Tonto Rim. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1926 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$3589
Grey, Zane Wanderer of the Wasteland

A beautiful copy of this book Signed and Inscribed "To Edna Kincaid from Zane Grey" and dated "Altadeua, Calif- May 6, 1923" by the author. This book has the Original Dust Jacket. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Wanderer of the Wasteland. This book is in very good + condition. This dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1923 by Harper & Bros. Category:

$889
Grey, Zane Wildfire

Reprint Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of Wildfire. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1917 by Grosset & Dunlap. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grier, Rosey All-American Heroes

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of All-American Heroes. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1993 by Mastermedia Ltd. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Griessman, B. Eugene The Achievement Factors

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Achievement Factors. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Avant Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Griffin, Frederick Soviet Scene: A Newspaperman's Close-Ups of New Russia

First Canadian Editions This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Soviet Scene: A Newspaperman's Close-Ups of New Russia. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1932 by MacMillan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Griffith, Andy SIGNED Framed Photo & Autograph

Large professionally framed photo matted with cut signature from Andy Griffith. A terrific collector's item for any fan.

$189
Griffith, Andy SIGNED Framed Photo & Autograph

Small professionally framed photo matted with cut signature from Andy Griffith. A terrific collector's item for any fan.

$129
Grigg, Ray Zen Brushpoems

Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Zen Brushpoems. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Charles E. Tuttle Company. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimes, Martha Biting the Moon

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Biting the Moon. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimes, Martha The Blue Last

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Blue Last. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2001 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimes, Martha The Lamorna Wink

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Lamorna Wink. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimes, Nikki Jazmin's Notebook

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Jazmin's Notebook. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Dial Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimes, Tom City of God

His fourth book. This first printing (w/ number line down to 1 on copyright page) is signed by Grimes on the title page. Original $23.00 price present. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of City of God. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Norton. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grimm, The Brothers A Storytime Treasury: Hansel & Gretel/ali Baba & the Forty Thieves

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Storytime Treasury: Hansel & Gretel/ali Baba & the Forty Thieves. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1969 by McGall. Category:

$89
Gringrich, Newt To Renew America

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of To Renew America. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by Harpercolllins. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$329
Grinnell, Roy & Schug, Sonny American Fighter Aces Album

This book has been SIGNED by fifty fighter aces. Very Good + condition book. Lots of illustrations. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of American Fighter Aces Album. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by American Fighter Aces. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$389
Grisham, John A Painted House

1 of 350 copies Signed Limited and Numbered! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of A Painted House. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Doubleday. Category: John Grisham

$229





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE