Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Find:       Max hits/page:
Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.

You can now CREATE YOUR OWN AUCTION from any listing in our inventory of over 30,000 items. If you are already registered at our New LIVE Auction Site then simply click the CREATE AUCTION button on any item and you will be taken to a login screen where you can enter your auction site id and pword. A new auction will be created for you with the starting bid setup under your id at only HALF the listed price!! If you are not already a member of our new auction site, you must REGISTER first. Then come back to this main site and start creating your own auctions!

Call TOLL-FREE To Place Orders By Phone
1-866-FLATSIGNED (1-866-352-8744)



IMAGEAUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEAUCTIONORDER
Grafton, Sue R is for Ricochet

MINT condition copy of this book in orginal jacket with price wholly intact. The book has never been read. True first edition, first printing with a '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. Sue Grafton has even FLATSIGNED this book on the 'R' page. Very nice collectible especially for a Grafton fan. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of R is for Ricochet. Published in 2004 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. Category: ISBN-Flatsigned.

$129
Grafton, Sue S is for Silence

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of S is for Silence. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Putnam. Category: Sue Grafton

$89
Grafton, Sue Writing Mysteries: A Handbook by the Mystery Writers of America

Includes essays by Sara Paretsky, Tony Hillerman, John Lutz, Jonathan Kellerman, and others! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Writing Mysteries: A Handbook by the Mystery Writers of America. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Writer's Digest Books. Category: Sue Grafton

$129
Graham, Billy Peace with God

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Peace with God. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1953 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Graham, Fred Happy Talk

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Happy Talk. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Norton. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Graham, Lawrence Otis Member of the Club

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to famed radio host Rebecca Bain! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Member of the Club. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Harpercolllins. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Graham, Otis Losing Time: The Industrial Policy Debate

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Losing Time: The Industrial Policy Debate. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Harvard University Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Graham, Virginia There Goes What's Her Name

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of There Goes What's Her Name. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1965 by Prentice Hall. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Graham, Winston The Walking Stick

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Walking Stick. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1967 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows

First US edition, first printing (October, 1908) . Green cloth lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge gilt. Frontispiece illustration by Graham Robertson, with tissue guard, inserted. Title page printed in red and black. Hardly any shelfwear, corners not even bumped. Very light sunning to spine. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Wind in the Willows. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1965 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$1049
Grammer, Kelsey So Far

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of So Far. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Dutton. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Grandberg, Claudie Chaneles The New Civility

Written by Sol Chaneles. Claudie Chaneles Grandberg provided some of the illustrations found within the book. This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The New Civility. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Grossman. Category: Entertainment Hollywood

$89
Grange, Red Zuppke of Illinois25th Anniversary Season

A terrific book about coach Robert C. Zuppke by his star player, Hall of Fame halfback, RED GRANGE. The book has been SIGNED on a bookplate by Grange himself. He is one of the greatest figures in football history. Grange was a charter member of both the College and Pro Football Hall of Fame. Bob Zuppke was the head football coach at the University of Illinois from 1913 until 1941. Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1951, Zuppke coached his teams to national titles in four seasons. Book looks fantastic. Jacket has some paperloss. Book in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Jacket in GOOD CONDITION. A fantastic collector's item fof any football fan. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Zuppke of Illinois25th Anniversary Season. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in good+ condition. Published in by A. L. Glaser. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$829
Granger, Bill Burning the Apostle

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Burning the Apostle. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1993 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Granger, Bill Schism

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Schism. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1981 by Crown. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Granger, Bill The Man Who Heard Too Much

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Man Who Heard Too Much. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Granger, Bill The Zurich Numbers

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Zurich Numbers. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1984 by Crown. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Granger, K. R. G. Ten Against Caesar

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Ten Against Caesar. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1952 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grant, Bruce Fight for a City

Has been SIGNED by the author and then President of the Union League Club of Chicago, Alex Bailey. With a Foreword by Herbert Hoover. This book has been SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Fight for a City. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1955 by Rand McNally & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Grant, Charles Shadows

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Shadows. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1978 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grant, Linda A Woman's Place

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Woman's Place. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grant, Ulysses S. ; President Message from the President of the United States U. S. GrantMay 1, 1876

A truly amazing collector's item featuring a very historic signature: the 18th President of the United States Ulysses S. Grant! The signature been mounted to the title page of this rare government book that documented the 1st session of the 44th congress and includes a message from Grant as President. Grant achieved international fame as the leading Union general in the American Civil War, as he captured Vicksburg in 1863 and Richmond in 1865, accepting the surrender of Robert E. Lee at Appomattoc Courthouse. Grant is widely considered one of the greatest Generals in US history and his military tactics are still studied to this day. The book has been beautifully rebound in genuine leather to create an heirloom quality relic to help preserve its condition for years to come. Pages are browned but crisp and clean. If you are a collector of Presidential signatures, this would be an incredible addition to your collection, one of the earliest and rarest signatures on the market at a reasonable price! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Message from the President of the United States U. S. GrantMay 1, 1876. Published in by United States Government Printing Office. Category:

$1889
Grant, Ulysses S. ; President Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant: Vol. I & II

Here is a truly amazing and historic collector's item - the First Edition 2 Volume Set of the Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant! Considered the hero of the American Civil War, in which he commanded Union forces as a general, and as general-in-chief, he has been described by military historian J. F. C. Fuller as "the greatest general of his age and one of the greatest strategists of any age. " He went onto become the 18th President of the United States. These memoirs of his are considered a masterpiece, both for their writing style and their historical content, and until Grant bankrupted, he steadfastly refused to write them. Only upon his family's future financial independence becoming in doubt, did he agree to write anything at all. Although wracked with pain and unable to speak at the end, he triumphed, finishing them just a few days before his death. The memoirs succeeded, selling over 300,000 copies and earning the Grant family over $450,000 ($9,500,000 in 2005 dollars). Twain called the memoirs "the most remarkable work of its kind since the Commentaries of Julius Caesar, " and they are widely regarded as among the finest memoirs ever written! This is a truly monumental piece of Americana! Hardcover Books. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Gold seal on front and back covers. Books are square and tightly bound; light bumping and rubbing; clean, crisp pages inside. All maps and illustrations intact. Overall in amazing condition considering the age! Hardcover First Thus Later Printing - Copy of Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant: Vol. I & II. Published in 1885 by Charles L. Webster & Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$829
Grant, Ulysses S. ; President Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant: Vol. I & II

Complete in two volumes. Includes fold out maps and reproduction texts. Topedge gilt. Autobiography of the Civil War general & President. Hardcover First Thus Later Printing - Copy of Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant: Vol. I & II. This book is in very good+ condition. Published in 1895 by Century. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$229
Grass, Gunter Local Anesthetic

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Local Anesthetic. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Harcourt, Brace And World. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Grass, Gunter Local Anesthetic

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Local Anesthetic. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Harcourt Brace And World. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grass, Gunter Peeling the Onion

Gunter Grass is a Nobel Prize-winning German author. He is best known for his first novel, The Tin Drum, a key text in European magic realism. His works frequently have a strong (left wing, socialist) political dimension, and Grass has been an active supporter of the Social Democratic Party of Germany. This book is a memoir of the amazing life of Grass from his childhood dreams to be in the submarine corps to being wounded in combat and ending up in an American POW camp to the life of brilliance he leads today. First U. S. Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine! FLATSIGNED by Grass on title page! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Peeling the Onion. Published in 2007 by Harcourt. Category:

$89
Grass, Gunter The Call of the Toad

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Call of the Toad. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Harcourt Brace Jovanavich. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grass, Gunter The Rat

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Rat. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grau, Shirley Ann Evidence of Love

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Evidence of Love. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1977 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Grau, Shirley Ann Evidence of Love

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Evidence of Love. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grau, Shirley Ann Nine Women

Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Nine Women. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1986 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Condor Passes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$229
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Condor Passes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Condor Passes. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1971 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$129
Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Condor Passes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Grau, Shirley Ann The House on Coliseum Street

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The House on Coliseum Street. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1961 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Graves, Sarah Mallets Aforethought

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Mallets Aforethought. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Bantam. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Gray, Daphne; Gregg Lewis Yes, You Can, Heather!

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Yes, You Can, Heather! . This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Zondervan. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$89
Gray, Francine Du Plessix October Blood

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of October Blood. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Gray, John Mars and Venus in Love

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Mars and Venus in Love. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Gray, John Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus

Later printing of this practical guide for improving communication between the sexes This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Gray, John Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus

True first printing of this practical guide for improving communication between the sexes. This book has been signed and inscribed "Dear Donna and Ed, always grow in love and light, you are both so special. I love you". Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good + condition. Published in 1992 by Harpercolllins. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$82
Grealy, Lucy Autobiography of a Face

Inscribed, For Carrie / Elvis is King / Lucy Grealy Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Autobiography of a Face. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1994 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction

$129
Greek, Jimmy The Jimmy the Greek

Very nice copy of this book and has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Jimmy The Greek! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Jimmy the Greek. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by Playboy Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall

$89
Greeley, Andrew An Ugly Little SecretAnti-Catholocism in North America

This beautiful copy of "An Ugly Little Secret" has been Signed and Inscribed by author Andrew M. Greeley. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of An Ugly Little SecretAnti-Catholocism in North America. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Sheed Andrews And McMeel, Inc. . Category:

$49
Greeley, Andrew Angel Fire

This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Angel Fire. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Greeley, Andrew Patience of a Saint

Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Patience of a Saint. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1987 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Greeley, Andrew Sacraments of Love

Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the title page by the author! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sacraments of Love. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Crossroad. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89
Greeley, Andrew St. Valentine's Night

This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of St. Valentine's Night. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer

$89





Find:       Max hits/page:

CONDITION LEGEND:
MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - May be abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - May be abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - May be abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.



FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


HOME PAGE