| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Castelluccio, Frank; Alvin Walker |
The Other Side of Ethel Mertz: The Life Story of Vivian Vance |
Signed by both authors. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Other Side of Ethel Mertz: The Life Story of Vivian Vance. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Knowledge, Ideas & Trends. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Castle, Charles |
La Belle Otero |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of La Belle Otero. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1981 by Micahel Joseph. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Castle, John |
Auckland |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Auckland. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Reed. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Castro, Fidel |
Revolutionary Struggle |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Revolutionary Struggle. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by The Mit. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Cater, Douglass |
Dana the Irrelevant Man |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Dana the Irrelevant Man. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1970 by McGraw-Hill. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
 |
Cather, Willa |
Death Comes for the Archbishop |
This specially bound and slipcased edition, signed by the both authors, is numbered 149 out of 170 copies. A beautiful production of full cream vellum paper over limp boards, beveled fore-edge, silver-stamped. This was the First Illustrated Edition and features numerous illustrations by Harold von Schmidt. Light bumping and rubbing on the boards; pages inside are crisp and clean. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Death Comes for the Archbishop. This book is in very good+ condition. Published in 1929 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$2749 |
 |
Cather, Willa |
Lucy Gayheart |
Beautiful copy of this book in remarkable condition. Only known copy that has been signed on the market! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lucy Gayheart. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1935 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$989 |
 |
Cather, Willa |
Lucy Gayheart |
Beautiful copy of this book in remarkable condition. True FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Jacket has minor paperloss and looks solid overall. Stated FIRST PRINTING on copyright page. Book & jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lucy Gayheart. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1935 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$789 |
|
Cather, Willa |
My Antonia |
Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of My Antonia. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Cather, Willa |
The Song of the Lark |
Second issue. Textblock is square and clean. No sign of previous ownership. Spine is slightly sunned. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Song of the Lark. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1915 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Cathy, S. Truett |
Eat More Chikin: Inspire More People |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Eat More Chikin: Inspire More People. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Looking Glass Books. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Catlin, George |
Drawings of the North American Indians |
Three-quarters leather in publisher's slipcase. Large, 9 x 12 volume. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Drawings of the North American Indians. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1984 by Doubleday. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$229 |
|
Catton, Bruce |
A Stillness At Appomatttox |
Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of A Stillness At Appomatttox. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1977 by Franklin Library. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$329 |
|
Catton, Bruce |
A Stillness At Appomatttox |
Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of A Stillness At Appomatttox. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1977 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Catton, Bruce |
Grant Takes Command |
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in History. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Grant Takes Command. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1969 by Little, Brown & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Caunitz, William |
Cleopatra Gold |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cleopatra Gold. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Crown Publishers. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Caunitz, William |
Exceptional Clearance |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Exceptional Clearance. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Crown Publishers. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Caunitz, William |
One Police Plaza |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of One Police Plaza. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1984 by Crown Publishers. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Caunitz, William |
Suspects |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Suspects. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1986 by Crown Publishers. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Cawood, Chris |
Coal Creek War |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Coal Creek War. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Magnolia Hill Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Cellini, Benvenuto |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini |
Beautiful copy of this book. Very nice. Hardcover First American Edition First Printing - Copy of The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in by The Modern Library. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$789 |
|
Cerminara, Gina |
The World Within |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The World Within. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1957 by Sloane. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Cernan, Eugene |
The Last Man on the Moon |
Cernan (born March 14, 1934) is a former American astronaut. He has been into space three times: as co-pilot of Gemini 9A in June 1966; as lunar module pilot of Apollo 10 in May 1969; and as commander of Apollo 17 in December 1972. In that final lunar landing mission, Cernan became "the last man on the moon" since he was the last to re-enter the Apollo Lunar Module during its third and final extra-vehicular activity (EVA). He was also a reserve crew member for the Gemini 12, Apollo 7 and Apollo 14 missions. Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark limited to 3000 copies. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Second Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of The Last Man on the Moon. Published in 1999 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$849 |
|
Cervantes, Miguel |
Don Quixote De La Mancha |
Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Don Quixote De La Mancha. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1979 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chabon, Michael |
A Model World |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Model World. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by Morrow. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chabon, Michael |
Summerland |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Summerland. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Miramax. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
 |
Chabon, Michael |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay |
Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for Literature! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The $26.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket is in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Most amazing is that this copy has actually been FLATSIGNED by the author himself on the title page! This is a must have for any collector of rare and important books. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$329 |
|
Chabon, Michael |
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Morrow. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$329 |
|
Chagall, Marc |
The Jerusalem Windows |
Hardcover Second Edition First Printing - Copy of The Jerusalem Windows. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by George Braziller. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Chagall, Marc |
The Jerusalem Windows |
Hardcover Second Edition First Printing - Copy of The Jerusalem Windows. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1975 by George Braziller. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chagall, Marc; Jean Leymarie |
The Jerusalem Windows |
Revised Edition. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Jerusalem Windows. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1968 by Michael Joseph. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chaikin, Miriam |
Getting Even |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Getting Even. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1982 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Champine, George |
A Model for Distributed Campus Computing |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Model for Distributed Campus Computing. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Digital Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Alfred D. |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years IV |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years IV. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by John Hopkins Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Alfred D. ; Stephen E. Ambrose |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years I |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years I. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Johns Hopkins Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Alfred D. ; Stephen E. Ambrose |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years II |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years II. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by John Hopkins Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Alfred D. ; Stephen E. Ambrose |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years III |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years III. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by John Hopkins Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Alfred D. ; Stephen E. Ambrose |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years V |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years V. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by John Hopkins Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Chandler, Raymond |
Farewell My Lovely |
This is a terrific RARE book! The second novel by Chandler. Stated "First Edition" on the copyright page. Professionally restored jacket looks very impressive. Black top-staining is bright & solid. Restored endpapers. One of the nicest books any collector can own! $2.00 price on jacket flap. This second Philip Marlowe book inspired three film adaptations as well as countless imitations. A must-own for any chandler collection. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Farewell My Lovely. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1940 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$3589 |
|
Chandler, Raymond |
The Big Sleep |
Excellent copy of this true first edition (as stated on the copyright page) , first printing of this classic tale by Chandler. This book is the first novel to feature the detective Philip Marlowe, and is considered one of Chandler's greatest works, and one of the seminal works of hardboiled fiction. The story is infamously complex and hard to follow, with many characters all double-crossing and triple-crossing each other. The classic story was adapted to film two times, the first time in 1946, a film starring Humphrey Bogart. The second in 1978, a film starring Robert Mitchum. This is a true collectors item for all enthusiasts. Includes facsimile dust jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Big Sleep. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1939 by Alfred A. Knopf. Category: Mystery Detective |
$1249 |
|
Chandler, Raymond |
The Big Sleep |
The Motion Picture Edition featuring photographs from the award-winning film which starred Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Big Sleep. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1946 by World. Category: Mystery Detective |
$429 |
 |
Chandler, Raymond |
The Little Sister |
Nice copy of this very rare book. Jacket has some chipping to edges with moderate wear to jacket spine. Overall a very good copy of a hard to find book. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Little Sister. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Published in 1949 by Houghton And Mifflin. Category: Mystery Detective 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$1589 |
|
Chandler, Raymond |
The Raymond Chandler Omnibus |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Raymond Chandler Omnibus. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1964 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Russell |
The Last Olympics |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Last Olympics. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Wessex. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chandler, Walker |
The Evangeline Manuscript |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Evangeline Manuscript. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Pike. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Chang, Thelma |
I Can Never ForgetMen of the 100th/442nd |
FLATSIGNED by author. This book tells the story of JApanese-American soldiers in World War II. Lots of photos. A great collector's item. Near fine book in near fine jacket. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of I Can Never ForgetMen of the 100th/442nd. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by Sigi. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Chaplin, Charlie |
Chaplin |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Chaplin. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1964 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Chappell, Clovis G. |
Men That Count |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Men That Count. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1929 by Harper & Brothers. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chappell, David |
Inside Agitators |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Inside Agitators. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by John Hopkins. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Chappell, Fred |
I Am One of You Forever |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of I Am One of You Forever. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1985 by Lousiana State University Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |