| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Burger, Warren |
The New Philosophy of Public Debt |
Written by Harold Moulton. This is a very RARE signature from Justice Burger! Justice Burger was Chief Justice of the United States from 1969 to 1986, longer than anyone else in the 20th century. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The New Philosophy of Public Debt. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1943 by Brookings Institution. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$449 |
|
Burgess, Anthony |
A Clockwork Orange |
Very rare FLATSIGNED copy of this groundbreaking novell. Basis for Stanley Kubrick's first motion picture since "2001: A Space Odyssey". One of only 3 known copies of this title on the market today that has been signed by Burgess. Paperback First Edition Fifth Printing - Copy of A Clockwork Orange. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1971 by Ballantine Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$1289 |
|
Burgess, Anthony |
Little Wilson and Big God |
From the author of A Clockwork Orange. Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Little Wilson and Big God. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1987 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burgess, Anthony |
The Kingdom of the Wicked |
From the author of A Clockwork Orange. Limited leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Kingdom of the Wicked. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1985 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Burgess, Thornton |
Animal Stories |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Animal Stories. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1942 by Platt & Munk Co. , Inc.. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$1049 |
|
Burke, Alafair |
Judgement Calls |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Judgement Calls. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, Alafair |
Judgement Calls |
Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of Judgement Calls. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2003 by Henry Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, Billie |
With a Feather on My Nose |
Warmly inscribed by the author! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of With a Feather on My Nose. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1949 by Appleton Century. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, Billie |
With a Feather on My Nose |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of With a Feather on My Nose. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1949 by Appleton-Century-Crofts. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
A Morning for Flamingos |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Burke. This is the 1990 book from his Edgar Award-winning Dave Robicheaux novel series. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Morning for Flamingos. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Little, Brown. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
A Morning for Flamingos |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Morning for Flamingos. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1990 by Little, Brown. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
A Stained White Radiance |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Stained White Radiance. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
A Stained White Radiance |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Stained White Radiance. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Bitterroot |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Bitterroot. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Burning Angel |
Featuring Sonny Boy Marsallus. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Burning Angel. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Burning Angel |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Burning Angel. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cadillac Jukebox |
A Dave Robicheaux mystery. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cadillac Jukebox. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cadillac Jukebox |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cadillac Jukebox. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cadillac Jukebox |
First UK Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cadillac Jukebox. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cadillac Jukebox |
A special ABA Collector's Edition that has been FLATSIGNED by James Lee Burke. Hardcover ABA First Printing - Copy of Cadillac Jukebox. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cimarron Rose |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cimarron Rose. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cimarron Rose |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cimarron Rose. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cimarron Rose |
First UK Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cimarron Rose. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Cimarron Rose |
First UK Edition. A Billy Bob Holland mystery. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cimarron Rose. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Burke, James Lee |
Crusader's Cross |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Crusader's Cross. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Dixie City Jam |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Dixie City Jam. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$159 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Dixie City Jam |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Dixie City Jam. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1994 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Half of Paradise |
An incredibly beautiful copy of James Lee Burke's first book! This TRUE FIRST EDITION of Half of Paradise has been SIGNED by Burke himself on a laid-in bookplate! He authored over 28 books in his lifetime, many of which were bestsellers and a few that were adapted into film! This is a true collectible from the author who has brought us the famous Dave Robicheaux novels! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! 'First Printing' is stated on the copyright page. The $4.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edgewear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Condition is NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Half of Paradise. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good + condition. Published in 1965 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$1889 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Heartwood |
Attorney Billy Bob Holland defends justice in his native Texas. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Heartwood. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Heartwood |
First UK Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Heartwood. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Heaven's Prisoners |
The second Dave Robacheaux book by Burke, following The Neon Rain. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Heaven's Prisoners. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Holt. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$289 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead |
A Dave Robicheaux novel This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$149 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
In the Moon of Red Ponies |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of In the Moon of Red Ponies. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Jolie Blon's Bounce |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Jolie Blon's Bounce. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2002 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Last Car to Elysian Fields |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Last Car to Elysian Fields. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Last Car to Elysian Fields |
SIGNED on a bookplate. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Last Car to Elysian Fields. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Lay Down My Sword and Shield |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lay Down My Sword and Shield. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1971 by Thomas Crowell. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$2589 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Lay Down My Sword and Shield |
This is the third book James Lee Burke wrote and published! This True First Edition of "Lay Down My Sword and Shield" has been Signed by Burke himself on a laid-in bookplate! He authored over 28 books in his lifetime, many of which were bestsellers and a few that were adapted into film! This is a true collectible from the author who has brought us the famous Dave Robicheaux novels! Hardcover Book in Original Dust Jacket. The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. The $5.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edgewear and is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lay Down My Sword and Shield. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good + condition. Published in 1971 by Thomas Crowell. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$989 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Pegasus DescendingA Dave Robicheaux Novel |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Pegasus DescendingA Dave Robicheaux Novel. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Purple Cane Road |
A Dave Robicheaux novel This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Purple Cane Road. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Purple Cane Road |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Purple Cane Road. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2000 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Purple Cane Road |
First UK Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Purple Cane Road. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2000 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Sunset Limited |
A Dave Robicheaux novel This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover ARC First Printing - Copy of Sunset Limited. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Sunset Limited |
A Dave Robicheaux novel This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sunset Limited. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Sunset Limited |
A Dave Robicheaux novel This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sunset Limited. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Doubleday. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
Sunset Limited |
First UK Edition. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Sunset Limited. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
The Convict and Other Stories |
First UK Edition. From the National Book Award Winner and Bestseller! This is his very early work…. Rarely found signed. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Convict and Other Stories. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by Orion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$789 |
 |
Burke, James Lee |
The Convict and Other Stories |
FLATSIGNED on title page. Stated 1st Hyperion edition. Flexible covers First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Convict and Other Stories. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$549 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
The Lost Get-Back Boogie |
This is a classic novel and one of Burke's most beloved titles! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1986 by LSU Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$449 |
|
Burke, James Lee |
The Lost Get-Back Boogie |
Softcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1987 by First Owl. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$429 |