| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Brown, Sandra |
Thursday's Child |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Thursday's Child. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Bantam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Brown, Tina |
The Diana Chronicles |
Tina Brown is a journalist, columnist, magazine editor, and talk-show host who was born in Britain but since become an American citizen. This TRUE FIRST EDITION of The Diana Chronicles has been FLATSIGNED by Brown herself. In this book, Brown gives a very detailed look at one of the most famous celebrities ever, Princess Diana. This book is a social commentary, historical documentation, and a psychological examination of Diana written by one of the most skilled journalists around. A fantastic collector's item from this literary icon! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. The $27.50 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has very light edge wear but is in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Diana Chronicles. Published in 2007 by Doubleday. Category: |
$89 |
|
Brown, Walt |
The People Vs. Lee Harvey Oswald |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The People Vs. Lee Harvey Oswald. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Carroll & Graf. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Browne, Slyvia |
Prophecy |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Prophecy. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Browne, Sylvia |
Phenomenon |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Phenomenon. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2005 by Dutton. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Browning, Robert |
Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day and Other Poems |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day and Other Poems. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1886 by D. Lothrop. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Browning, Robert |
The Poems and Plays of Robert Browning |
Hardcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Poems and Plays of Robert Browning. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1934 by Modern Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Bryan, C. D. B. |
Friendly Fire |
Review copy with slip from publisher. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Friendly Fire. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1976 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Bryan, William Jennings |
The Old World and its Ways |
Front board starting. Open tears to spone. Textblock separated. Inscribed by Jennings' wife, Mary Bryan, on the front free endpage: To Mrs. - / Jacksonville, Ill / With compliments of Mr. & Mrs. W. J. Bryan / May, 1908. In 1908 Bryan was campaigning for president against William Howard Taft. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Old World and its Ways. This book is in good condition. Published in 1907 by Thompson Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$329 |
|
Bryant, Paul; John Underwood |
Bear |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Bear. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1974 by Little, Brown & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$449 |
|
Bryant, Paul; John Underwood |
Bear |
Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Bear. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1974 by Little, Brown & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Bryant, Rob |
Lord, Life Me Up…and Let Me Stand |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lord, Life Me Up…and Let Me Stand. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1990 by Broadman. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Bryant, William Cullen |
Poems of William Cullen Bryant |
Brown leather boards. Spine is loose and front board is starting. Poems from one of America's greatest romantic poets. Hardcover - Copy of Poems of William Cullen Bryant. This book is in good condition. Published in by A. L. Burt. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Bryd, Robert C. |
Losing America |
Signed by Senator Robert Byrd on a publisher bookplate. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Losing America. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by Norton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Brynner, Rock |
Yul: The Man Who Would be King |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Yul: The Man Who Would be King. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1989 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Bryon, Lord |
Don Juan |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Don Juan. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1949 by John Lehmann. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Bryson, Bill |
A Walk in the Woods |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Walk in the Woods. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Broadway. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Bryson, Bill |
A Walk in the WoodsRediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Walk in the WoodsRediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Broadway Publishing Company. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Brzezinski, Zbigniew |
Out of Control: Global Turmoil on the Eve of the 21st Century |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Out of Control: Global Turmoil on the Eve of the 21st Century. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1993 by Scribners. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchan, John |
The Thirty Nine Steps |
Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Thirty Nine Steps. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1988 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Act of Betrayal |
This is a MINT copy of this book in orginal jacket with price wholly intact. True first edition (as stated on the copyright page) , first printing with a '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. Very unique collectible that has been FLATSIGNED on the title page with "Beware baking cookies!" inscribed above the signature. This copy also comes with a postcard/flyer that has also been FLATSIGNED with an inscription that reads "Miami, Its Murder! Come on Down!". This is truly a nice addition for any collector. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Act of Betrayal. Published in 1996 by Hyperion Books. Category: ISBN-Flatsigned. |
$289 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Act of Betrayal |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Act of Betrayal. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Act of Betrayal |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Act of Betrayal. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1996 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Contents under Pressure |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Contents under Pressure. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Garden of Evil |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Garden of Evil. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Twilight. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Margin of Error |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Margin of Error. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Hyperion. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Never Let Them See You Cry |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Never Let Them See You Cry. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Random House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Edna |
Suitable for Framing |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Suitable for Framing. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Hyperion. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
 |
Buchanan, James |
ALS; Handwritten Letter Signed |
. ..a truly historic collector's item! This is a personally hand written and SIGNED letter from the 15th President of the United States James Buchanan! The letter reads "Dear Sir, In compliance with your request of the 3 instant, it affords me pleasure to furnish you my autograph. Yours respectfully, James Buchanan. " The letter was to W. Joseph Knight and was from Buchanan's historic Wheatland near Lancaster, PA estate and was dated 19 March 1863, in the midst of the American Civil War! It is great condition with light toning. For collectors of Presidential signatures and memorabilia, this is a must-have treasure! Non-Book Tenth Printing - Copy of ALS; Handwritten Letter Signed. Published in 1863 by . Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$1489 |
|
Buchanan, Patrick J. |
Death of the West |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Death of the West. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Thomas Dunne. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Patrick J. |
State of Emergency |
Patrick J. Buchanan is an American politician, author, syndicated columnist, and broadcaster. He ran in the 2000 presidential election on the Reform Party ticket. This TRUE FIRST EDITION of State of Emergency: The Third World Invasion and Conquest of America has been FLATSIGNED by Buchanan himself. In this moving book, Buchanan once again uses his strong views to point out that America is losing the immigration battle in the Southwest while Mexico slips in through our borders. He points out fears that if our border policies are not reformed soon, the southwest part of our beloved country will be detached ethnically, linguistically, and culturally from the rest of America. A fantastic collector's item from this political icon! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET! The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. The $24.95 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket is in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside! Close to FINE! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of State of Emergency. Published in 2006 by St. Martin's. Category: |
$99 |
|
Buchanan, Patrick J. |
The Great Betrayal |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Great Betrayal. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Little, Brown. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchanan, Patrick J. |
The New Majority |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The New Majority. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Girard Bank. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Buchanan, Thomas |
Who Killed Kennedy? |
This is a classic book investigating the death of President Kennedy written in the time period in which he was killed. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Who Killed Kennedy? . This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1964 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$229 |
|
Buchanan, Thomas |
Who Killed Kennedy? |
Book and Jacket are like new! No fading which is rare for this particular black jacket. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Who Killed Kennedy? . This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1964 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$129 |
|
Buchanan, Thomas |
Who Killed Kennedy? |
First US Printing. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Who Killed Kennedy? . This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1964 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Ann and Art |
Seems like Yesterday |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover Bookclub First Printing - Copy of Seems like Yesterday. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1980 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
Counting Sheep |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Counting Sheep. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
Down the Seine and Up the Potomac with Art Buchwald |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of Down the Seine and Up the Potomac with Art Buchwald. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1977 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
Getting High in Government Circles |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Getting High in Government Circles. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1971 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
I Never Danced At the White House |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition Later Printing - Copy of I Never Danced At the White House. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1973 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
Leaving Home |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Leaving Home. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1993 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
Lighten Up, George |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Lighten Up, George. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
The Establishment is Alive and Well in Washington |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Establishment is Alive and Well in Washington. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1969 by Putnam. Category: Entertainment Hollywood |
$129 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
The Establishment is Alive and Well in Washington |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Establishment is Alive and Well in Washington. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1969 by Putnam. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
We'll Laugh Again |
Leather collector's edition limited to 1150 copies sealed in factory shrink-wrap! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of We'll Laugh Again. This book is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$229 |
|
Buchwald, Art |
You Can Fool all of the People all the Time |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of You Can Fool all of the People all the Time. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Putnam. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Buck, Frank; Ferrin Fraser |
All in a Lifetime |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of All in a Lifetime. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1941 by Robert McBride & Co. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Buck, Pearl S. |
A House Divided |
One of only 1000 copies printed in this edition in honor of Pearl S. Buck's eightieth birthday. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of A House Divided. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1972 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$229 |
|
Buck, Pearl S. |
All under Heaven |
This special edition, created in honor of author's birthday, is limited to 1000 copies! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of All under Heaven. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1973 by John Day. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |