| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
ArielA Novel about a Precocious Excursion Into Evil |
True first edition, first printing in original jacket with price on jacket wholly intact. Jacket shows some some minor age toning. This book actually has a special bookplate on it that has been removed from a limited edition book that was FLATSIGNED and hand numbered by Block! Lawrence Block is an acclaimed contemporary American crime writer best known for two long-running New York-set series, about the recovering alcoholic P. I. Matthew Scudder and gentleman burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, respectively. Block was named a Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America in 1993. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of ArielA Novel about a Precocious Excursion Into Evil. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Arbor House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$229 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
ArielThe Lawrence Block Library |
Limited edition FLATSIGNED by Block, still in shrinkwrap. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of ArielThe Lawrence Block Library. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by G & G Books. Category: Mystery Detective |
$289 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Burglars Can't be Choosers |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Edgar Award-winning author Lawrence Block. From the Bernie Rhodenbarr series. Book & jacket in FINE CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of Burglars Can't be Choosers. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Eight Million Ways to Die |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Block himself. Early novel from crime author. $13.50 price in tact on jacket flap. Book & jacket are in VERY GOOD CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Eight Million Ways to Die. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good+ condition. Published in 1982 by Arbor House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$749 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Eight Million Ways to Die |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Eight Million Ways to Die. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1982 by Arbor House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$449 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Enough Rope |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Enough Rope. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2002 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Even the Wicked |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Even the Wicked. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Even the Wicked |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Even the Wicked. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
Everybody Dies |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Everybody Dies. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$189 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Hit List |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hit List. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2000 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Hitman |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hitman. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Hope to Die |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hope to Die. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2001 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Like a Lamb to Slaughter |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Like a Lamb to Slaughter. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1984 by Arbor House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Me Tanner, You Jane |
Book has been FLATSIGNED by Block! Stated FIRST PRINTING. Book & Jacket in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Included proof of authenticity. Rare early Block novel. Stated FIRST PRINTING on the copyright page. $4.50 price in tact on the jacket flap. A terrific collectors item overall. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Me Tanner, You Jane. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1970 by MacMillan. Category: Mystery Detective |
$389 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Mona |
This book has been Flatsigned by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Mona. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Five Star. Category: |
$189 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Out on the Cutting Edge |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Out on the Cutting Edge. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1989 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Random Walk |
FLATSIGNED by Block. True first printing with a '1' on the numberline on the copyright page. $18.95 price in tact on the jacket flap. A terrific collector's item for Block fans. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Random Walk. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1988 by Tor Horror. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Random Walk |
Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Random Walk. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1988 by Tom Doherty Associates. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Small Town |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Small Town. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Small Town A Novel |
Fantastic copy of this book from the author of Coward's Kiss, and 8 Million Ways To Die. MINT condition book in original jacket with price wholly intact. True first edition (as stated on copyright page) , first printing (with '1' in the numberline on copyright page). Lawrence Block has even FLATSIGNED this copy of the title page! A very nice collectible. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Small Town A Novel. Published in 2003 by William Morrow. Category: ISBN-Flatsigned. |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Some Days You Get the Bear |
This collection of short stories has been FLATSIGNED by the Nero Wolfe & Edgar-winning author himself! Includes stories of Matthew Scudder, Bernie Rhodenbarr & many more! Book & jacket in FINE CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of Some Days You Get the Bear. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Such Men Are Dangerous |
Written under the name Paul Kavanagh. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Such Men Are Dangerous. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1969 by MacMillan. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$429 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Tanner on Ice |
Evan Tanner was known as the thief who couldn't sleep. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Tanner on Ice. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Best American Mystery Stories |
Edited with an introduction by lawrence block. FLATSIGNED by Lawrence Block on the title page. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Best American Mystery Stories. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2001 by Houghton And Mifflin. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$189 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Closet |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar in the Closet. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1978 by Random House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$489 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Closet |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. The best-looking FIRST PRINTING of this rare Block novel on the market! "1'" in the numberline proving true first edition! $14.50 price on dust jacket is wholly intact. As with the other entries in this remarkeable series--The Burglar in the Closet, The Burglar in the Library, The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza, The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart, The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams, Burglars Can't Be Choosers--Block manages to be very amusing, moderately suspenseful, and impressively erudite all at the same time. The plot is a complicated tangle of double-cross and deceit surrounding the theft of a valuable painting and two murders. Mondrian isn't the only artist being framed here: Bernie has to use all of his skills--as burglar, lover, and art expert--to prove his (relative) innocence. Looks great! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar in the Closet. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by Random House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$489 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Closet |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar in the Closet. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1978 by Random House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$429 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Library |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Edgar Award-winning author Lawrence Block. From the Bernie Rhodenbarr series. Book & jacket in FINE CONDITION! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar in the Library. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Rye |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar in the Rye. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1999 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar on the Prowl |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar on the Prowl. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Painted like Mondrian |
Book and dust jacket are great condition with price on jacket wholly intact. This is a lovely copy of this book and is an extremely rare early work of this legendary author of Eight Million Ways To Die. Lawrence Block is one of our most talented mystery authors. In the Bernie Rhodenbarr series he explores how an ordinary, but intelligent, "honest" person might go about pursuing a life of crime as a fastidious and talented burglar who isn't proud of what he does, doesn't like to hang out with criminals, and really gets a big thrill out of breaking and entering . . . And removing valuables. This book has been FLATSIGNED by Block on the title page. Block is also the writer of the Matt Scudder novels. Truly one of the most talented mystery authors of our time. A fine addition to any collection. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Painted like Mondrian. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1983 by Arbor House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$189 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Painted like Mondrian |
Fantastic copy of this true first edition, first printing with a '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. The jacket has not been price clipped. Jacket shows very minor age toning. This book has actually been SIGNED and INSCRIBED on a bookplate that has been fixed to the front free end paper. Lawrence Block is an acclaimed contemporary American crime writer best known for two long-running New York-set series, about the recovering alcoholic P. I. Matthew Scudder and gentleman burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, respectively. Block was named a Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America in 1993. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Painted like Mondrian. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1983 by Arbor House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in by . Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$289 |
 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1980 by Random House. Category: Mystery Detective |
$229 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1997 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart |
Excellent copy of this book in MINT condition. Original jacket in the same condition with price on flap wholly intact. True first edition, first printing as stated on the copyright page. This book has been FLATSIGNED by Block on the title page. A true collectible for any fan! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams |
The continuing burglar series This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams |
Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Limited to 650 copies. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover Fifth Edition First Printing - Copy of The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Dutton. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Devil Knows You're Dead |
A Matthew Scudder novel. This book is in wonderful condition with the price on the jacket wholly intact. Stated first edition with the '1' in the numberline on the copyright page. The most amazing thing about this book is that it was FLATSIGNED by Block on the title page! A spectacular addition to any collector's library. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Devil Knows You're Dead. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Morrow. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Sins of the Fathers |
This slipcased limited edition, signed by Lawrence Block and Stephen King, is limited to 400 copies. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Sins of the Fathers. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Dark Harvest. Category: Horror Sci Fi |
$429 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Specialists |
This specially bound and slipcased edition, signed by Lawrence Block, is limited to 200 numbered copies! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Specialists. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1996 by Cahill. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep |
Evan Michael Tanner loves lost causes and beautiful women. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1994 by Armchair Detective Library. Category: Mystery Detective |
$89 |
|
Block, Lawrence |
Threesome |
Originally written as Jill Emerson. This specially bound and slipcased edition, originally written under the psuedonym Jill Emerson, is numbered 168 out of 300 copies and signed by Lawrence Block and Phil Parks! Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of Threesome. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1999 by Subterranean Press. Category: Mystery Detective |
$149 |
|
Block, Lawrence; Harold King |
Code of Arms |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Code of Arms. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1981 by Marek. Category: Mystery Detective |
$129 |
|
Block, Robert |
Psycho-Paths |
From the author of Psycho! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Psycho-Paths. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1991 by Tor Horror. Category: Horror Sci Fi |
$89 |
|
Blond, George |
La Grande Aventure Des Baleines |
Text in French. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of La Grande Aventure Des Baleines. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1955 by Super Rogue Et Or. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Bloom, Claire |
Limelight and After |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Limelight and After. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1982 by Harper & Row. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Blount Jr. , Roy |
Camels Are Easy, Comedy's Hard |
America's most cherished humorist - The New York Times This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Camels Are Easy, Comedy's Hard. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1991 by Billard Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Blount Jr. , Roy |
Crackers |
The second book by American humorist Roy Blount Jr, FLATSIGNED by the author himself. First printing. Book & Jacket in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Price-clipped. Looks terrific overall. A fantastic collector's item from a brilliant author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Crackers. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1980 by Knopf. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$149 |
|
Blount Jr. , Roy |
First Hubby |
America's most cherished humorist - The New York Times This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of First Hubby. This book is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket is in very good- condition. Published in 1990 by Villard Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |