Go to the Flatsigned Home Page

Search our inventory

Table of abbreviations used for condition.

Open a separate window for a Glossary of Terms used in the book descriptions.



AUTHORTITLEDESCRIPTIONPRICEORDER
Wilbur Smith The Sunbird

Publisher: Edito-Service S.A. Geneva
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$89
Wilbur Smith The Triumph of the Sun

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$89
Wilbur Smith Wild Justice

Publisher: Edito-Service S.A. Geneva
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: No Jacket.

$89
Joseph Fielding Smith Jr.
John J. Steward
The Life of Joseph Fielding Smith

Publisher: Deseret Book Co.
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Joseph Fielding Smith Jr.

$89
Harold S. Smith Sr. I Want to Quit Winners

Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Publish Date: 1961
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Harold S. Smith Sr.

$89
Maizie Smyth
Victor Maxwell
Blues Over Africa

Publisher: Ambassador
Publish Date: 2002
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: NF
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Maizie Smyth.

$89
Sam Snead
Al Stump
The Education of a Golfer

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publish Date: 1962
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG

$89
Laurence Snelling The Temptation of Archer Watson

Publisher: Norton
Publish Date: 1974
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author Laurence Shelling.

$89
Duke Snider
Phil Pepe
Few and Chosen: Defining Dodgers Greatness Across the Eras

Publisher: Triumph Books
Publish Date: 2007
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by authors Duke Snider and Phil Pepe

$149
John D. Snider I Love Books

Publisher: Review and Herald
Publish Date: 1942
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Edges are slightly worn.

$89
Jane Snodgrass Rhymes & Reflections

Publisher: Inland Press
Publish Date: NA
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Jane Snodgrass.

$89
C.P. Snow A Coat of Varnish

Publisher: Franklin Library
Publish Date: 1979
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Ltd.
Printing:
Binding: Leather
Condition: F
Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark

$129
C.P. Snow Strangers and Brothers

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: FlatSigned by author C.P. Snow.

$449
C.P. Snow Strangers and Brothers Vol. One

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author C.P. Snow.

$89
C.P. Snow Strangers and Brothers Vol. Two

Publisher: Scribners
Publish Date: 1972
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author C.P. Snow.

$89
Dava Sobel The Planets

Publisher: Viking
Publish Date: 2005
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Dava Sobel.

$89
Larry Soderquist The Iraqi Provocation

Publisher: Hillsboro Press
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Larry Soderquist. Softcover edition.

$89
Larry Soderquist The Labcoat

Publisher: Hillsboro Press
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Larry Soderquist.

$89
Evan Solomon Crossing the Distance

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Publish Date: 1999
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Evan Solomon.

$89
Gregory Solon Let Us Find Heroes

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1958
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$89
Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn Lenin in Zurich

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Publish Date: 1976
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$89
Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich

Publisher: Praeger
Publish Date: 1963
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 9th
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated ninth printing.

$89
Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn Stories and Prose Poems

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Publish Date: 1971
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: US1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG
Notes: Stated first American printing.

$89
Florence Jane Soman Love is a Lonely Thing

Publisher: Random House
Publish Date: 1953
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG/VG

$89
Suzanne Somers Touch Me

Publisher: Nash
Publish Date: 1973
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+

$89
Francois Sommer Man and Beast in Africa

Publisher: The Citadel Press
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG

$89
Susan Sontag AIDS and it's METAPHORS

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Publish Date: 1989
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: SIgned and Inscribed by author Susan Sontag.

$189
Theodore C. Sorensen Kennedy

Publisher: Harper & Row
Publish Date: 1965
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Written by Theodore C. Sorensen, special counsel to the late President John F. Kennedy. No dustjacket. Slight lean.

$89
Virginia Sorenson Many Heavens

Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Publish Date: 1954
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Unsigned good condition

$129
George Soros The Age of Fallibility

Publisher: Public Affairs
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author George Soros.

$89
Sammy Sosa
Marcos Brenton
Sosa

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Sammy Sosa's autobiography

$89
John Philip Sousa The Fifth String

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Publish Date: 1907
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Reprint edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition.

$89
John Philip Sousa III My Family: Right or Wrong

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
Publish Date: 1943
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: Thus
Printing:
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Reprint edition. John Philip Sousa III is the grandson of probably the most famous conductor and composer in history of military marches, John Philip Sousa. Hardcover First Thus. The book and jacket are in very good condition.

$89
Robert Southey LLD The Complete Works of Henry Kirke White

Publisher: Lyman Thuston & Co.
Publish Date: 1829
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: G
Notes: Complete works of White with a biography penned by Robert Southey. Marbled boards. Quarter-bound leather spine. Gilt ornately. Book collects poems & essays. Reattached front board. A terrific RARE book for any collection.

$89
Pete Souza
Barack Obama
The Rise of Barack Obama

Publisher: Triumph Books
Publish Date: 2008
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: FLATSIGNED by President Barack Obama! Signature has been authenticated by Global Authentication Inc., THE premier authentication service! An amazing photographic look at the meteoric rise of Barack Obama. As Obama begins to lead America into the future, getting his signature on anything will become impossible. An authenticated signed collectible from him would be a highlight of any collection! Get it now before the value sky rockets! A wonderful addition to any collection! Hardcover in original jacket. States First Edition on the copyright page. $27.95 price is intact on the jacket. Book and jacket are in fine condition!

$1950
James Spada Ronald Reagan: His Life in Pictures

Publisher: St. Martins
Publish Date: 2000
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: NF/NF
Notes: A biography of Ronald Reagan in pictures. Stated First Edition with the '1' in the number line.

$89
Robert H. Spain How to Stay Alive as Long as You Live

Publisher: Dimensions
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 5th
Binding: Softcover
Condition: NF
Notes: FlatSigned by author Robert H. Spain. Softcover edition.

$89
Sahara Sunday Spain If There Would Be No Light

Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco
Publish Date: 2001
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F

$89
Beatrice Sparks Voices

Publisher: Times Books
Publish Date: 1978
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: FlatSigned by author Beatrice Sparks.

$89
Jared Sparks The Life of Benjamin Franklin Containing the Autobiography, with Notes and a Continuation

Publisher: Whittemore Niles and Hall
Publish Date: 1857
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG
Notes: Biography of the great Benjamin Franklin. Book is in very good condition.

$89
Nicholas Sparks Dear John

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 2006
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Nicholas Sparks. .

$129
Nicholas Sparks Message in a Bottle

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1998
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. True first with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$89
Nicholas Sparks The Guardian

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 2003
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: ARC
Printing:
Binding: Softcover
Condition: F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Nicholas Sparks. Softcover advanced reader's edition.

$129
Nicholas Sparks The Lucky One

Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Publish Date: 2008
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by Nicholas Sparks! His brand new book! Hardcover with jacket. Stated First Edition and counts down to '1' on the copyright page. Book and jacket are in fine/fine condition.

$89
Nicholas Sparks The Notebook

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: FlatSigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: FlatSigned by author Nicholas Sparks. .

$429
Nicholas Sparks The Notebook

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 1996
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Hardcover in original jacket. Stated First Printing with the '1' in the number line. Book and jacket are in near fine condition.

$89
Nicholas Sparks Three Weeks with My Brother

Publisher: Warner Books
Publish Date: 2004
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: F/F
Notes: Stated First Printing and counts down to '1' on the copyright page.

$89
Dietlinde E. Spears Dietlinde

Publisher: Penmann Press
Publish Date: 1983
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Dietlinde E. Spears.

$89
Michael L. Speer Put Your Best Foot Forward

Publisher: Broadman
Publish Date: 1977
Sig. State: Signed and Warmly Inscribed
Edition: 1st
Printing: 1st
Binding: Hardcover with jacket
Condition: VG+/VG+
Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Michael L. Speer.

$89
Richard Speight The Pancake Man & Friends

Publisher: Dimensions
Publish Date: 1992
Sig. State: Unsigned
Edition: 1st
Printing: 3rd
Binding: Softcover
Condition: VG+
Notes: Stated third printing. Softcover edition.

$89





Search our inventory



CONDITION LEGEND:

MINT - As New! Just like it came from the publisher!
FINE - Abbreviated F - No flaws but perhaps not crisp like MINT.
NEAR FINE - Abbreviated NF - One flaw like previous owner's name or price clipped.
VERY GOOD - Abbreviated VG - 2 to 3 flaws of which a single flaw might be that the book appears noticeably read.
GOOD - Abbreviated G - Still collectible but with multiple flaws.
POOR - Abbreviated P - Either an ex-library copy or with multiple and significant flaws.

Note: + symbol will be used for in between conditions. Cover will be listed first and dust jacket (if present) will appear second.

Examples:

NF+/F = Near Fine + cover with a Fine dust jacket
G/G = Good cover with a Good dust jacket
F = Fine cover with NO dust jacket




FLATSIGNED Signed by the author, directly on the title page without being inscribed to some stranger. Not signed on some bookplate then stuck to your book!!


Note: Cart inventory is only updated weekly which could mean some items may not be in stock even if shown above. ANY item ordered which is not in stock will receive a full refund of all charges.



HOME PAGE