| AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | ORDER |
| Lurie, Alison |
Women and Ghosts |
Publisher: Doubleday , 1994 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Alison Lurie
|
$89 |
| Lustbader, Eric V. |
White Ninja |
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, 1990 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by Eric Van Lustbader! Stated first printing/Edition
|
$89 |
| Lustbader, Eric V. |
White Ninja |
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, 1990 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Stated first printing/Edition
|
$49 |
| Lustbader, Eric V. |
Zero |
Publisher: Random House, 1988 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Political/Biography/Non-Fiction Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Eric V. Lustbader
|
$89 |
| Luther, Dr. Martin |
A Short Exposition of Dr. Martin Luther's Small Catechism |
Publisher: Concordia, 1912 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Entertainment/Sports Condition: VG Notes: Book in worn condition.
|
$49 |
| Lyle, Elizabeth |
Rhymes for Children |
Publisher: Brenson Printing, 1974 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Flatsigned by author Elizabeth Lyle
|
$89 |
| Lyman, Stanford M. |
The Black American in Sociological Thought: A Failure of Perspective |
Publisher: Putnam, 1972 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Adventure Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.
|
$89 |
| Lynch, Denis Tilden |
Grover Cleveland: A Man Four-Square |
Publisher: Horace Liveright, 1932 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: Book and jacket are in very good condition.
|
$89 |
| Lynds, Gayle |
The Coil |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2004 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: ARC Printing: Binding: Softcover Category: Literature Condition: NF Notes: Softcover advanced reader's edition.
|
$49 |
| Lynn, Loretta |
Still Woman Enough |
Publisher: Hyperion, 2002 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Entertainment/Sports Condition: F/F Notes: FlatSigned by author Loretta Lynn
|
$89 |
| Lynn, Loretta; Vecsey, George |
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter |
Publisher: Da Capo, 1996 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Loretta Lynn
|
$329 |
| Lyon, George Ella |
Mother to Tigers |
Publisher: Atheneum, 2003 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 3rd Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Entertainment/Sports Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author George Ella Lyon
|
$89 |
| Lyons, Eugene |
Herbert Hoover a Biography |
Publisher: Easton Press, 1964 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Leather Category: Literature Condition: F Notes: Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark
|
$89 |
| Maas, Peter |
Father and Son |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: NF/NF Notes: FlatSigned by author Peter Maas
|
$89 |
| MacArthur, Douglas |
Reminiscences |
Publisher: McGraw-Hill , 1964 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: A military autobiography of General Douglas MacArthur. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket are in very good condition.
|
$149 |
| Macaulay, Thomas Babington |
Macaulay's Essays and Poems |
Publisher: Estes & Lauriat, Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: Thus Printing: Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: VG Notes: Boston Edition Vol. 3. Very good condition.
|
$49 |
| MacDonald, Betty |
The Egg and I |
Publisher: Lipponcott, 1945 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Jacket in worn condition.
|
$89 |
| MacDonald, John D. |
Det Tysta Havet |
Publisher: Braspänning, 1985 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: NF/VG Notes: Text in Swedish. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in very good condition.
|
$89 |
| MacDonald, Wilson |
A Flagon of Beauty |
Publisher: The Broadway Press, 1954 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 5th Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by author Wilson MacDonald
|
$89 |
| Macdonald, Wilson |
Armand Dussault |
Publisher: Broadway, 1934 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: NF/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned with his address etc on the front free endpaper. Jacket shows minor edge wear and small closed tear and one small chip.
|
$89 |
| MacDonald, Wilson |
Out of the Wilderness |
Publisher: Ryerson Press, 1957 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: Later Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: VG+ Notes: An insightful little bit about life. Very good condition.
|
$49 |
| Macfadden, Bernarr |
Strong Eyes |
Publisher: Physical Culture, Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: G Notes: No jacket.
|
$49 |
| Macintyre, Donald |
The Naval War Agianst Hitler |
Publisher: Scribners, 1971 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: Jacket has minor wear, book in good condition.
|
$89 |
| Mackenzie, Donald |
The Kyle Contract |
Publisher: Midnight, 1970 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: G/VG Notes: Book has tear on front page.
|
$49 |
| Mackrell, Bertram E. |
Seeds of Silence |
Publisher: Carlton, 1976 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned and dated by author Bertram Mackrell
|
$89 |
| MacLean, Alistair |
Bear Island |
Publisher: Doubleday , 1971 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Stated first Edition, Jacket in worn condition.
|
$89 |
| MacLear, Michael |
Vietnam: A Complete Chronicle of the War |
Publisher: Tess Press, 2003 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: F Notes: Oversized hardccover book with pictorial front and gilt lettering. More than 2000 photographs and maps. Text by Michael MacLear. Photos edited by Hal Buell. An amazing book.
|
$129 |
| MacLeish, Archibald |
America Was Promises |
Publisher: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1939 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Archibald MacLeish! Stated First Edition on the copyright page. Jacket has minor edgewear and age-toning. Book is square and tightly bound. Great for its age!
|
$129 |
| Macleod, Charlotte |
An Owl Too Many |
Publisher: Mysterious Press, 1991 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Charlotte Macleod
|
$89 |
| MacNeil, Robert |
Breaking News |
Publisher: Doubleday , 1998 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil
|
$89 |
| MacNeil, Robert |
Burden of Desire |
Publisher: Doubleday , 1992 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil
|
$89 |
| MacNeil, Robert |
The Voyage |
Publisher: Doubleday , 1995 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Robert Macneil
|
$89 |
| Macpherson, James |
Poems of Ossian |
Publisher: Edward Kearny, 1906 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: G Notes: No Jacket, Book in worn condition.
|
$89 |
| Madden-Lunsford, Kerry |
Off Sides |
Publisher: Morrow, 1996 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Kerry Madden-Lunsford
|
$89 |
| Maddox, R.S. |
Common Forest Trees of Tennessee |
Publisher: Bureau of State Forestry, 1930 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 6th Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: G Notes: Lovely pocket guide to Tennessee trees which includes many illustrations. Cover is loose from pages.
|
$49 |
| Maddux, Rachel |
The Way Things Are |
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, 1992 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rachel Maddux
|
$89 |
| Madonna |
The English Rose & The English Roses: Too Good To Be True |
Publisher: Callaway, 2006 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: F Notes: From international pop star and bestselling author Madonna comes two stories about the English Roses, five best friends who do everything together. Each of these luxuriously boxed and limited editions are numbered 1- 1500. Each includes: A letter from Madonna, personally autographed by her. Plus, a giclée digital print on fine-milled paper, signed by Stacy Peterson, the illustrator of The English Roses: Too Good To Be True.
|
$249 |
| Magee, David |
Jam Tomorrow |
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1941 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Political/Biography/Non-Fiction Condition: VG+ Notes: No Jacket.
|
$89 |
| Maggart, Rita J. |
In the Growing Places |
Publisher: Providence House, 1996 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: F Notes: FlatSigned by author Rita J. Maggart
|
$89 |
| Maggart, Rita J. |
In the Growing Places |
Publisher: Providence House, 1996 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: F Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Rita J. Maggart
|
$89 |
| Maguire, Gregory |
Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West |
Publisher: Easton Press, 2003 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Leather Category: Political/Biography/Non-Fiction Condition: F Notes: FlatSigned by Gregory Maguire! Leather Bound limited edition. Bound in genuine leather with gilt lettering, gold gilt page edges
|
$229 |
| Maguire, Theophane |
Hunan Harvest |
Publisher: Bruce, 1946 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: FlatSigned by author Theophane Maguire
|
$89 |
| Maguire, Theophane |
Hunan Harvest |
Publisher: Bruce, 1946 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Theophane Maguire
|
$89 |
| Maguire, Theophane |
Hunan Harvest |
Publisher: Bruce, 1946 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: NF Notes: No Jacket.
|
$29 |
| Mahoney, Dan |
The Two Chinatowns |
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Sig. State: Unsigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: F/F
|
$49 |
| Mahony, Patrick |
Barbed Wit & Malicious Humor |
Publisher: Citadel, 1956 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Patrick Mahony
|
$89 |
| Mahony, Patrick |
Out of the Silence |
Publisher: Storm, 1948 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by author Patrick Mahony
|
$89 |
| Mailer, Norman |
Barbary Shore |
Publisher: Rinehart, 1951 Sig. State: Signed and Inscribed Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG+/VG+ Notes: Signed and Inscribed by Norman Mailer! In his second novel, he weaves a surreal parable of Cold War left politics. A fantastic collector's item from this literary icon! Hardcover Book in ORIGINAL BLACK AND RED DUSTJACKET with the picture of Norman Mailer on the back! The "R" insignia on the copyright page. The $3.00 price is intact on the jacket. The jacket has some edgewear, some tears, but is overall in great shape. Book is square and tightly bound; clean, crisp pages inside!
|
$489 |
| Mailer, Norman |
Cannibals and Christians |
Publisher: Dial Press, 1966 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: 1st Printing: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Category: Literature Condition: VG/VG Notes: FlatSigned by author Norman Mailer
|
$189 |
| Mailer, Norman |
Of a Small and Modest Malignancy |
Publisher: Lord John, 1980 Sig. State: FlatSigned Edition: Ltd Printing: Binding: Hardcover Category: Literature Condition: NF Notes: FlatSigned by Norman Mailer. One of only 300 signed and numbered limited editions. Housed in slipcase.
|
$329 |