| IMAGE | AUTHOR | TITLE | DESCRIPTION | PRICE | AUCTION | ORDER |
|
Aaron, Chester |
An Afghanistan Picture ShowOr How I Saved the World |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of An Afghanistan Picture ShowOr How I Saved the World. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1992 by Farrar Straus And Groux. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Aaron, Chester |
Catch Calico! |
Book has been FLATSIGNED and DATED by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Catch Calico! . This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1979 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Aaron, Chester |
Hello to Bodega |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Hello to Bodega. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1976 by Atheneum. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Aaron, Chester |
Out of Sight, out of Mind |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Out of Sight, out of Mind. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by J. B. Lippincott. Category: Horror Sci Fi ISBN-FlatSigned. |
$89 |
|
Aaron, Chester |
The Ownley Inn |
Signed by both authors Hardcover First Edition Second Printing - Copy of The Ownley Inn. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1939 by Coward-Mccann. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Aaron, Hank |
An Invitation to the White House |
Here is an incredible Limited Edition that is only available here at FlatSigned books! This is a beautifully leather bound edition of Hillary Rodham Clinton's An Invitation to the White House it has been FLATSIGNED by the former First Lady and possible future President herself! This is an in-depth and fascinating look behind the scenes of the home of the President of the United States. Featuring over 350 color photos, 50 recipes from the White House kitchen, and detailed descriptions of many historic events that have taken place at the people's house! The book is bound in genuine leather with gold lettering and decoration on the cover and hubbed spine. Only 100 black leather editions made! The '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. MINT CONDITION! An heirloom quality treasure you will only find here! Hardcover Second Revised Edition First Printing - Copy of An Invitation to the White House. Published in 2000 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$889 |
 |
Aaron, Hank |
Going Against the Wind: A Pictorial History of African Americans in Atlanta |
Here is a fantastic limited edition book which showcases a pictorial history of African Americans in Atlanta, GA. This wonderful treasure has been FLATSIGNED by legendary Hall of Fame baseball player and all-time homerun king Hank Aaron; Andrew Young, Maynard Jackson, John Lewis, Skip Mason and Jean Young! This special book was limited to only 300 SIGNED slipcase copies! Bound in brown leather with pictorial front and gilt stamped lettering. House in a very nice tan slipcase with gilt stamped lettering. A truly unique and amazing collector's item! FINE CONDITION! Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of Going Against the Wind: A Pictorial History of African Americans in Atlanta. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Longstreet Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$489 |
|
Abbey, Edward |
Mortal Stakes |
Book has been FLATSIGNED by the author on the title page! Very nice copy. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Mortal Stakes. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1975 by Houghton Mifflin. Category: Mystery Detective |
$429 |
|
Abbey, Edward |
The Monkey Wrench Gang10th Anniversary Edition |
This 10th Anniversary Edition of "The Monkey Wrench Gang" has been Flatsigned by author Edward Abbey and Illustrator R. Crumb on the front free endpaper map. $17.95 price is intact on Original Dust Jacket. Hardcover 10th Anniversary Edition First Printing - Copy of The Monkey Wrench Gang10th Anniversary Edition. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1985 by Lippincott. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$589 |
|
Abbott, Jeff |
Fear |
FLATSIGNED by author. '1' in the numberline on copyright page. $ 24.95 on jacket flap. From bestselling author of Panic and Cut & Run. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Fear. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2006 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Abbott, Jeff |
Panic |
Jeff Abbott is a U. S. Suspense novelist. His early novels were traditional detective fiction but in recent years he has turned to writing thriller fiction. This book is a sleek, smart thriller that combines a family tragedy, international intrigue, and the redemptive power of love. First Edition/First Printing. FLATSIGNED by author Jeff Abbott. Near Fine/Near Fine! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Panic. Published in 2005 by Dutton. Category: |
$89 |
|
Abbott, Lee K. |
The Putt At the End of the World |
This book is a true first edition and has been Flatsigned by authors Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson, and Les Standiford. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Putt At the End of the World. This book is in near fine condition. This dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2000 by Warner Books. Category: |
$89 |
|
Abbott, Winston |
Sing with the Wind |
Signed by author Winston Abbott and illustrator Bette Eaton Bossen on the title page. Hardcover First Edition - Copy of Sing with the Wind. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1968 by Inspiration House. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Abbott, Winston O. ; Bette Eaton Bossen |
Come Walk Among the Stars |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition Fourteenth Printing - Copy of Come Walk Among the Stars. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1966 by Inspiration House. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-FlatSigned. |
$89 |
|
Abbound, Joseph; Ellen Stern |
Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High Stakes World of Fashion |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High Stakes World of Fashion. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2004 by Harpercollins. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Abcarian, Richard |
Words in Flight: An Introduction to Poetry |
Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Words in Flight: An Introduction to Poetry. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1972 by Wadsworth Publishing. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem |
Brothers in Arms |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Brothers in Arms. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 2004 by Broadway. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem |
On the Shoulders of GiantsMy Journey through Harlem Renaissance |
This FLATSIGNED FIRST PRINTING of the new book by the all time leading NBA scorer. Foreword by the legendary Quincy Jones. Unread brand new book in FINE CONDITION. Jacket also in FINE CONDITION. A great collector's item. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of On the Shoulders of GiantsMy Journey through Harlem Renaissance. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 2007 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$89 |
|
Abraham, Abie |
Oh, God, Where Are You |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Oh, God, Where Are You. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Vantage. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Abrahams, Peter |
The Fan |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Fan. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Warner Books. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Abrams, Elliott |
Undue Process |
Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark sealed in factory shrink-wrap! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Undue Process. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Easton Press. Category: Mystery Detective |
$229 |
|
Ackerman, Jennifer |
Notes from the Shore |
FLATSIGNED by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Notes from the Shore. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Viking. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Ackroyd, Peter |
English Music |
Leather collector's edition complete with hubbed spine, gilded page edges, and permanent satin bookmark! This book has been FLATSIGNED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of English Music. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by Franklin Library. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$129 |
|
Adams, Ansel |
Basic Photo 1: Camera & Lens |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Basic Photo 1: Camera & Lens. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1948 by Morgan & Lester. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adams, Ansel |
Basic Photo 2: The Negative |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Basic Photo 2: The Negative. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1948 by Morgan & Lester. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adams, Ansel |
Basic Photo 5: Artificial-Light Photography |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Basic Photo 5: Artificial-Light Photography. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1948 by Morgan & Lester. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Adams, Ansel |
Historic Archived Photo, Double Matted and Framed |
Professionally framed and double matted with archival acid free materials. |
$429 |
|
Adams, Ansel |
The Portfolios of Ansel Adams |
Softcover in wraps. Ninety prints from his seven limited-edition portfolios. Light wear. Featuring an introduction by John Szarkowski. This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Thus First Printing - Copy of The Portfolios of Ansel Adams. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1981 by New York Graphic Society. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$429 |
 |
Adams, Ansel |
Yosemite and the Range of Light |
This book has been FLATSIGNED by Adams. $75.00 price in tact on the jacket flap. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Yosemite and the Range of Light. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1979 by New York Graphic Society. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$629 |
|
Adams, Charles |
Those Dirty Rotten Taxes |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Those Dirty Rotten Taxes. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1998 by Free Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adams, Douglas |
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: a Trilogy in Four Parts |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is a science fiction comedy series created by Douglas Adams. The book series is one of the most popular works of science ficter ever put to paper. This book collects al four parts of the trilogy. Hardcover First Edition Thus First Printing - Copy of The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: a Trilogy in Four Parts. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1993 by Hieneman. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
 |
Adams, Douglas |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the GalaxyA Novel |
Stated first American edition. Excellent copy of this book which is the first in a four part series. Join Douglas Adams's hapless hero Arthur Dent as he travels the galaxy with his intrepid pal Ford Prefect, getting into horrible messes and generally wreaking hilarious havoc. Dent is grabbed from Earth moments before a cosmic construction team obliterates the planet to build a freeway. You'll never read funnier science fiction; Adams is a master of intelligent satire, barbed wit, and comedic dialogue. The Hitchhiker's Guide is rich in comedic detail and thought-provoking situations and stands up to multiple reads. Required reading for science fiction fans, this book (and its follow-ups) is also sure to please fans of Monty Python, Terry Pratchett's Discworld series, and British sitcoms. Hardcover First American Edition First Printing - Copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the GalaxyA Novel. Published in 1980 by Harmony Books. Category: |
$189 |
|
Adams, Inez Berryhill; Tom Adams |
The Class of 1912 |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Class of 1912. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1995 by Thomas-Berryhill Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adams, James |
Frontiers of American Culture |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Frontiers of American Culture. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1944 by Scribners. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, Jane |
The Greenway |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of The Greenway. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1995 by MacMillan. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, Joey |
Cindy and I |
Includes previous owner inscription. FLATSIGNED by the author. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Cindy and I. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1957 by Crown Publishers. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, Joey |
On the Road for Uncle Sam |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of On the Road for Uncle Sam. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1963 by Bernard Geis Associates. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, John |
By a Vote of Congress, Being the Text of a Letter Dated June 18, 1775, from John Adams to Elbridge Gerry Containing a Facsimile of the Original Letter in the Collection of Washington University, Saint Louis, Missouri, and an Account of Those Events Prece |
A special, limited quarter leather edition of John Adams' famous letter reprinted for the Bicentennial Year! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of By a Vote of Congress, Being the Text of a Letter Dated June 18, 1775, from John Adams to Elbridge Gerry Containing a Facsimile of the Original Letter in the Collection of Washington University, Saint Louis, Missouri, and an Account of Those Events Prece. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1976 by Kirkwood. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$929 |
 |
Adams, John |
Signed Document |
A truly rare and amazing collector's item featuring a very historic SIGNATURE: the 6th President of the United States John Quincy Adams! The signature has been verified by PSA/DNA, THE premier authentication service, and we have provided their Letter of Authenticity! It is a partially printed DS, one page on vellum, 15x9.75". It is an official document granting a parcel of land in Crawfordsville, Indiana. In fair condition with soiling and staining, wrinkles, small hole to central portion, irregular edges, remnants from a removed seal, fading to text and siganture light (though fully legible). A must-have for collectors of Presidential autographs and memorabilia! Hardcover Tenth Printing - Copy of Signed Document. Published in by . Category: |
$1249 |
|
Adams, John |
The Works of John AdamsSecond President of the United States 2 Volume Set |
These books have been bound in genuine premium leather and come with moiré fabric endsheets and a permanent satin ribbon page marker. The spines of these luxurious books are accented in 22-karat gold and are hubbed with traditional raised rings. This unique binding is decorated with a deeply inlaid design of 22-karat gold. The page ends are gilded in 22-karat gold for beauty and protection against dust and humidity. These books have also been printed on archival-quality acid-neutral paper that is Smyth-sewn for strength and durability. Hardcover Limited Edition First Printing - Copy of The Works of John AdamsSecond President of the United States 2 Volume Set. This book is in fine condition. Published in 1992 by The Easton Press. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction 8vo 8" - 9" tall |
$489 |
|
Adams, John F. |
Two Plus Two Equals Minus Seven |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Two Plus Two Equals Minus Seven. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1969 by MacMillan. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, John Quincy |
Eulogy on James Madison |
The 6th President of the United States delivered two published Presidential eulogies. One was for President James Monroe and one was for James Madison, which is considered the more popular one! This TRUE FIRST EDITION of Eulogy on James Madison has been SIGNED by John Quincy Adams on a bookplate that reads 'Boston, Massachusetts". This is a very rare signature and a special bookplate! He was most famous as a diplomat and later as President! This is a True First Printing SIGNED by the author on a professionally laid-in special bookplate! The green cover is the original binding cover which makes this an incredibly rare find! The cover has some edgewear and tears and is overall in great shape. Condition is NEAR FINE with consideration of age! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Eulogy on James Madison. Published in 1836 by American Stationer's Company. Category: |
$5889 |
|
Adams, John Quincy |
Land Grant Document |
This is a truly rare and amazing collector's item featuring a very historic SIGNATURE: the 6th President of the United States John Quincy Adams! It is a partially printed DS, one page on vellum, 13x9.5". It is an official Land Grant document. In fair condition with soiling and staining, wrinkles, small hole to central portion, irregular edges, remnants from a removed seal. A must-have for collectors of Presidential autographs and memorabilia! Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Land Grant Document. Published in by . Category: |
$1489 |
|
Adams, Patch |
House Calls |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of House Calls. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 1998 by Robert D Reed. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adams, Pete |
Fulfillment |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Fulfillment. This book is in near fine condition. Published in 2003 by Fulfillment Ministries. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adams, Richard |
Shardik |
This book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Shardik. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Published in 1974 by Simon & Schuster. Category: Literature Pulitzer ISBN-Signed and Inscribed. |
$89 |
 |
Adams, Richard |
The Legend of Te Tuna |
This is a remarkeable copy of this very limited edition book that has actually been FLATSIGNED and hand numbered by adams. There were only 330 copies of this edition printed and this one is in MINT condition. Pages are crisp and new and book looks as though it has never been read. Binding is very tight. Book is clothbound white with gilted gold lettering on spine and pictoral stamps on back and front covers. Adams is considered to be a contemporary classic and was the winner of the Carnegie Medal in 1972. Other works include Watership Down, and The Phoenix Tree. This is a very nice addition to any collection. Hardcover Third Edition First Printing - Copy of The Legend of Te Tuna. Published in 1982 by Sylvester & Orphanos. Category: |
$149 |
|
Adams, Tom |
An Ox in the Ditch |
This book has been FLATSIGNED. Softcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of An Ox in the Ditch. This book is in very good condition. Published in 1995 by Thomas-Berryhill Press. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |
|
Adamson, Joy |
Born Free |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of Born Free. This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Published in 1960 by Pantheon. Category: Political Biography Non-Fiction |
$89 |
|
Adamson, Lydia |
A Cat on a Beach Blanket |
Hardcover First Edition First Printing - Copy of A Cat on a Beach Blanket. This book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Published in 1997 by Dutton. Category: Literature Pulitzer |
$89 |